JournalArta
Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,712.57 ▲0.28%USD/IDR 18,000 ▼0.23%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

PFE Stock Technicals: Gains 2.28% on Tuesday, RSI Overbought

On October 20, 2026: price 30.11 USD, trend uptrend, RSI 72.7, support 27.41, resistance 30.11. technical analysis of pfe stock. PFE Stock Technicals — full…

By matthew jonathan
October 21, 20264 min read
PFE Stock Technicals: Gains 2.28% on Tuesday, RSI Overbought
PFE Stock Technicals

Why PFE is in focus today

  • Trading near its 3-month high (30.25)
  • RSI(14) at 72.7 — overbought zone
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 6.13%)

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Pfizer rose 2.28% to $30.11 on Oct. 21, putting the stock at the top of its 20-trading-day range and just below its three-month high of $30.25. The move extends a five-day gain of 6.13%, while the Relative Strength Index (RSI), a measure of the speed of recent price changes, has climbed to 72.7—above the commonly watched 70 threshold for overbought conditions. The signals make PFE worth watching: buyers have driven a confirmed short-term uptrend, but momentum is stretched near a significant high.

Trend & Price Action

Pfizer’s share price is above both its 20-day simple moving average (SMA), at $28.54, and its 50-day SMA, at $28.08. A simple moving average smooths recent prices to help show direction; here, the rising 20-day average, up 1.67% over five days, supports the view that the advance has more than a single-session basis. There has been no new crossover between the averages, however, so the trend has not received that additional technical confirmation. The stock’s 7.81% rise over one month and 6.13% advance over five days place the latest gain in a broader upward move. Yet $30.11 is also the 20-day resistance level in the supplied market data and the top of that period’s range. With the three-month high at $30.25, the share price is pressing against a nearby ceiling rather than breaking into open territory. The price structure is bullish, but PFE is testing resistance at $30.11 close to its $30.25 three-month high.
Price action chart of PFE
3-month price action chart of PFE: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators confirm the strength of the advance but also warn that it may be running hot. RSI is 72.7, while the Stochastic oscillator—which compares a closing price with its recent trading range—shows %K at 95.5 and %D at 89.6. Both are in overbought territory. That does not by itself establish a reversal; it means the rally has advanced far enough, fast enough that it may be more vulnerable to a pause or pullback. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD), which compares short- and longer-term price momentum, remains positive: its reading of 0.471 is above the 0.297 signal line, and the histogram is positive at 0.175. This supports the uptrend rather than contradicting it. The tension is between positive MACD confirmation and the overbought RSI and Stochastic readings: trend strength persists, but fresh gains may need to hold up against profit-taking. RSI at 72.7 and Stochastic readings of 95.5/89.6 signal overbought conditions; positive MACD at 0.471 still confirms upward momentum.
Momentum chart of PFE
Momentum chart of PFE: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

PFE’s Bollinger Bands, which map price relative to a moving average and its typical variation, show the stock above the upper band of $29.94. Its %B reading of 106% indicates that price has moved beyond that band, while the band width of 9.8% is described as normal—not an unusually tight setup poised for a volatility expansion. Trading outside the upper band can accompany a strong rally, but it also reinforces the risk that the pace of gains is stretched. Volume was 34.4 million shares, about 1.1 times the 20-day average of 30.6 million, and On-Balance Volume (OBV), which tracks whether volume accompanies rising or falling prices, is increasing. That suggests participation is supporting the move, rather than the price rise occurring on unusually thin trading. Average True Range (ATR), a measure of typical price movement, stands at $0.60, or 2.0% of the share price, indicating moderate volatility. Support sits at $27.41, while resistance is $30.11; a sustained break above the three-month high of $30.25 would extend the move, whereas failure at resistance leaves room for a retreat toward support. The $28.54 20-day SMA is an intermediate reference on such a pullback, but a fall below $27.41 would weaken the near-term bullish structure.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture combines a rising trend with signs of near-term exhaustion. Three readings carry particular weight: price is above the rising 20-day and 50-day averages; positive MACD and rising OBV support the advance; and RSI and Stochastic are overbought as price tests resistance. The verdict is invalidated if price falls below $27.41.
  • Ideal entry range: $28.54–$29.94, bounded by the 20-day SMA and the upper Bollinger Band.
  • Exit target: $30.25, the three-month high and the next stated level above current resistance.
  • Stop-loss protection: $27.41, the 20-trading-day support level.
In plain English, the trend is rising, but the price is near a ceiling while momentum indicators show it may be overheated.
Market snapshotReading
Last price$30.11
Daily change+2.28%
RSI (14)72.7, overbought
MACD / signal0.471 / 0.297
20-day support / resistance$27.41 / $30.11
Three-month high / low$30.25 / $24.44

Summary Data PFE

Last price30.11 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month2.28% / 6.13% / 7.81%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / none
SMA20 / SMA5028.54 / 28.08
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K72.7 / 95.5
Bollinger %B / ATR106% / 0.60
Support / Resistance 20 days27.41 / 30.11
Data as of21 October 2026 03:02 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement