JournalArta
Tuesday, October 13, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,807.24 ▼0.06%USD/IDR 17,894 ▲0.49%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Unilever Testing Key Resistance: Stock Gains 1.38% (October 12, 2026)

On October 12, 2026: price 4,738.00 GBp, trend sideways, RSI 59.7, support 4,483.50, resistance 4,738.00. technical analysis of unilever stock.

By matthew jonathan
October 13, 20264 min read
Unilever Testing Key Resistance: Stock Gains 1.38% (October 12, 2026)
Unilever Testing Key Resistance

Why Unilever is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (4,738.00)
  • Not covered by JournalArta in the last 14 days

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Unilever closed at 4,738.00 GBp on the London Stock Exchange on October 13, according to exchange data carried by Yahoo Finance, ending at its 20-trading-day high after a 1.38% daily rise. The move puts the shares at the top of their recent range, but exceptionally thin reported volume and an overbought Stochastic reading make the strength harder to treat as a confirmed breakout.

Trend & Price Action

The share price is above its 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of 4,626.15 GBp, while the 20-day average remains just below the 50-day average of 4,660.73 GBp. There has been no new moving-average crossover. That combination points to a modest short-term recovery within a broader sideways pattern, rather than an established uptrend. The 20-day average’s slope is only 0.11% over five days. The price has risen 5.28% in five sessions, although its one-month gain is a more restrained 0.87%. That gap suggests the recent push is concentrated in the short term. At 4,738.00 GBp, the stock is also at the stated 20-day resistance, leaving little room within that range for further gains without a break above it. The shares are pressing against resistance, but the moving averages have not yet confirmed a trend change. The chart shows the price alongside the moving averages, Bollinger bands and support and resistance levels.
Price action chart of Unilever
3-month price action chart of Unilever: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are mixed. The RSI, a measure of the pace of recent gains and losses, stands at 59.7, a neutral reading; it does not yet show the extreme conditions that often accompany an overstretched move. The Stochastic indicator, which compares the latest close with the recent trading range, tells a different story: %K is 99.8 and %D is 77.2, putting it in overbought territory. The MACD has a negative reading of -6.844, but it is above its signal line at -20.515, producing a positive histogram of 13.671. This points to improving momentum, not necessarily a fully established advance. In plain terms, buyers appear to have gained short-term force, while the Stochastic warns that the rise may be due a pause.
Momentum chart of Unilever
Momentum chart of Unilever: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

The Bollinger bands are narrowing, with a 5.8% width, a pattern often associated with a period of relatively compressed price movement that can precede a larger move. The price’s 91% position within the bands places it close to the upper boundary at 4,761.08 GBp; the middle band is 4,626.15 GBp and the lower band is 4,491.22 GBp. A squeeze signals that volatility has contracted, but does not indicate which direction a break will take. The latest reported volume is 15 against a 20-day average of 3,219,197, recorded as effectively 0.0 times average, while on-balance volume (OBV)—a running measure that uses trading volume to gauge buying or selling pressure—is falling. That makes the price rise less convincing as evidence of broad participation. The reported ATR, a measure of typical price movement, is 407.80 GBp, or 8.6% of the share price, indicating high volatility. The combination calls for caution in reading a single session’s move, particularly given the very thin volume figure.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The immediate reference is resistance at 4,738.00 GBp, the same level as the latest close. A sustained move above it would clear the stated 20-day ceiling; failure to hold near that level could leave the price testing support at 4,483.50 GBp. The 20-day SMA at 4,626.15 GBp offers an intermediate reference, while the lower Bollinger band at 4,491.22 GBp sits close to support. The supplied three-month high is 5,041.00 GBp, but the listed low is 0.00 GBp and is not a useful price reference for assessing the trading range. With no confirmed moving-average crossover and volume failing to confirm the advance, the near-term evidence is better described as a test of resistance than a settled breakout.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

HOLD (wait & see) fits the mixed signals: the MACD histogram is positive and the price is above the 20-day SMA, but the Stochastic is overbought, OBV is falling and reported volume is exceptionally thin. The narrowing Bollinger bands show that a larger move may be developing, not that its direction is settled. - Ideal entry range: 4,626.15–4,738.00 GBp, bounded by the 20-day SMA and current resistance. - Exit target: 4,761.08 GBp, the upper Bollinger band. - Stop-loss protection: 4,483.50 GBp, the stated 20-day support. - Invalidation condition: the verdict is invalidated if the price falls below 4,483.50 GBp. For non-traders, the indicators show improving momentum, but not enough confirmation to establish that the share price has broken out of its sideways pattern.
MeasureReading
Last price4,738.00 GBp
Daily change+1.38%
SMA20 / SMA504,626.15 / 4,660.73 GBp
RSI(14)59.7 (neutral)
Stochastic %K / %D99.8 / 77.2 (overbought)
MACD / signal / histogram-6.844 / -20.515 / 13.671
Bollinger bands4,491.22 / 4,626.15 / 4,761.08 GBp
20-day support / resistance4,483.50 / 4,738.00 GBp
Volume / 20-day average15 / 3,219,197

Summary Data Unilever

Last price4,738.00 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month1.38% / 5.28% / 0.87%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA504,626.15 / 4,660.73
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K59.7 / 99.8
Bollinger %B / ATR91% / 407.80
Support / Resistance 20 days4,483.50 / 4,738.00
Data as of13 October 2026 00:15 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement