JournalArta
Friday, October 16, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,744.06 ▲0.33%USD/IDR 18,000 ▲0.99%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

XOM Stock Drops 1.32%, Testing Key Resistance In Focus

On October 15, 2026: price 174.68 USD, trend uptrend, RSI 68.3, support 158.30, resistance 177.01. technical analysis of xom stock. XOM Stock Drops — full…

By Alistair Sterling
October 16, 20264 min read
XOM Stock Drops 1.32%, Testing Key Resistance In Focus
XOM Stock Drops 1.32%, Testing Key Resistance In Focus
ExxonMobil slipped 1.32% to $174.68 on the NYSE, while its five-day gain reached 3.67%, keeping the oil major’s shares in an uptrend despite the latest pullback. The market data, sourced from the exchange via Yahoo Finance as of October 16, 2026, show a price still above both key moving averages, but close to the upper edge of its recent trading range. That combination points to positive underlying momentum with limited room before resistance is tested.

Trend & Price Action

Price action chart of XOM
3-month price action chart of XOM: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.
XOM is trading above its 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of $165.34 and its 50-day SMA of $163.21. The 20-day average has risen 1.22% over five trading days, reinforcing the upward trend; there has been no new moving-average crossover, however, so the current structure reflects steady strength rather than a fresh technical trigger. The shares have gained 6.99% over one month. The latest decline came after the stock advanced toward the upper end of its range. At 88% of the 20-day range between $158.30 support and $177.01 resistance, XOM has less distance to resistance than to support. Its three-month high of $178.69 is another nearby reference point, while the three-month low stands at $144.55. As shown in the chart, price is near the upper Bollinger Band at $175.87, with the band’s midpoint at $165.34 and lower edge at $154.81. [ GRAFIK-HARGA ]

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators remain broadly supportive, though they suggest the advance is becoming more extended. The RSI is 68.3, classified as neutral in the supplied data; it is elevated but has not crossed into an overbought reading under that classification. The Stochastic readings are also labeled neutral: %K at 79.4 and %D at 90.6. With %K below %D, the short-term oscillator is not confirming an acceleration at the latest reading. The MACD remains positive, at 3.321 versus a signal line of 2.066, with a positive histogram of 1.254. This means the faster trend measure is still above its signal line, consistent with the broader price advance. The indicators therefore tell a mixed but coherent story: the trend and MACD are constructive, while the elevated Stochastic readings and proximity to resistance make near-term follow-through less certain. [ GRAFIK-MOMENTUM ]

Volatility & Volume

The Bollinger Band position is high: %B is 94%, placing the share price near the upper band. Band width is 12.7%, described as normal rather than compressed, so the data do not signal a volatility squeeze that might precede an unusually sharp move. The upper-band proximity can mark strong buying pressure, but it can also leave the stock vulnerable to a pause if buyers fail to push through resistance. Average True Range (ATR) is $3.41, or 2.0% of the share price, indicating moderate day-to-day volatility. Volume was 11.23 million shares, about 0.9 times its 20-day average of 12.97 million. The rise in on-balance volume (OBV), which tracks whether volume generally accompanies up or down sessions, suggests accumulation remains supportive even though the latest session’s trading was below normal.

Key Levels & Scenarios

A move through $177.01 resistance would put the shares closer to their three-month high of $178.69 and would show that buyers can overcome the immediate ceiling. Failure to clear that area, especially alongside the high Bollinger %B and a Stochastic %K below %D, could leave XOM consolidating. A decline toward $165.34, where the 20-day SMA sits, would test whether the recent advance has enough support beneath it; the more consequential 20-day range floor is $158.30. [ GRAFIK-HARGA ]

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical balance favors patience rather than a directional call. The rising 20-day SMA and price above both moving averages support the uptrend; positive MACD and rising OBV add confirmation. Against that, the share price is near resistance and the upper Bollinger Band, while the Stochastic readings do not show fresh short-term acceleration. - Ideal entry range: $165.34–$177.01, bounded by the 20-day SMA and 20-day resistance. - Exit target: $177.01–$178.69, spanning resistance to the three-month high. - Stop-loss protection: $158.30, the 20-day support level. - Invalidation: The HOLD view is invalidated if price falls below $158.30. For non-traders, the chart remains upward-leaning, but the price is close enough to resistance that confirmation matters more than momentum alone.

Data table — XOM, NYSE (US), as of October 16, 2026, 03:03 WIB

Why XOM is in focus today

  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 3.67%)

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

MeasureReading
Last price$174.68
Daily change-1.32%
Five-day / one-month change+3.67% / +6.99%
SMA20 / SMA50$165.34 / $163.21
Bollinger upper / middle / lower$175.87 / $165.34 / $154.81
RSI / Stochastic %K and %D68.3 / 79.4 and 90.6
MACD / signal / histogram3.321 / 2.066 / 1.254
ATR / volume$3.41 / 11,227,700
20-day support / resistance$158.30 / $177.01
Three-month high / low$178.69 / $144.55

Summary Data XOM

Last price174.68 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-1.32% / 3.67% / 6.99%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / none
SMA20 / SMA50165.34 / 163.21
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K68.3 / 79.4
Bollinger %B / ATR94% / 3.41
Support / Resistance 20 days158.30 / 177.01
Data as of16 October 2026 03:03 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement