JournalArta
Friday, October 23, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,663.43 ▼1.21%USD/IDR 18,070 ▲0.34%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

CSCO Stock Drops 2.21% on Thursday, Golden Cross Formed

On October 22, 2026: price 104.89 USD, trend sideways, RSI 37.7, support 104.89, resistance 118.39. technical analysis of csco stock. CSCO Stock Drops — full…

By Elena Vance
October 23, 20264 min read
CSCO Stock Drops 2.21% on Thursday, Golden Cross Formed
CSCO Stock Drops 2.21% on Thursday, Golden Cross Formed

Why CSCO is in focus today

  • Trading near its 3-month low (103.58)
  • Fresh golden cross: SMA20 crossed above SMA50

Selected automatically from 32 NASDAQ (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Cisco fell 2.21% to $104.89 on October 23, according to market data sourced from the exchange via Yahoo Finance, putting the networking equipment maker near its three-month low of $103.58. The stock is drawing attention for two conflicting signals: it is close to the bottom of its recent range, while its 20-day moving average has recently crossed above its 50-day average—a so-called golden cross that can indicate improving trend structure, but has not yet reversed the price decline.

Trend & Price Action

Cisco’s shares are down 4.52% over five trading days and 1.94% over one month. They are below both the 20-day moving average at $110.85 and 50-day average at $110.37, so the recent golden cross has not translated into price strength. The 20-day average is also sloping down, by 0.36% over five days. That combination makes the crossover a tentative signal rather than confirmation of a sustained advance. The price sits at the lower end of its 20-trading-day range, with $104.89 as support and $118.39 as resistance. It is also only modestly above the three-month low of $103.58. Near-range support and the broader low are therefore important reference points: holding them could stabilize the chart, while a break would weaken the case that the crossover marks a turning point. As shown in the chart, the share price is close to the lower Bollinger Band, while the moving averages remain overhead. Bollinger Bands map a stock’s recent trading range; they can help show whether price is pressing toward an extreme, but do not by themselves establish that a reversal is under way.
Price action chart of CSCO
3-month price action chart of CSCO: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

The momentum indicators lean bearish, with one sign of short-term exhaustion. RSI is 37.7, a neutral reading that is below the midpoint commonly associated with stronger momentum, but not in oversold territory. The Stochastic indicator, which compares the latest price with its recent range, is more extreme: %K is 8.7 and %D is 11.3, both in oversold territory. That suggests selling has been pronounced, though an oversold reading is not a guarantee that prices will rebound. The MACD, another measure of the direction and strength of momentum, is negative: its histogram is -0.967 and its MACD line is below the signal line. This supports the view that downside pressure remains active despite the golden cross. A stronger technical turn would require momentum to improve alongside the price, rather than relying on the Stochastic reading alone.
Momentum chart of CSCO
Momentum chart of CSCO: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

Cisco’s Bollinger reading places the price near the lower boundary: %B is 16%, with the lower band at $102.14. The band width is 15.7%, described as normal rather than unusually narrow or wide, so the data do not point to a volatility squeeze or a sharp expansion. The 14-day average true range is $3.08, or 2.9% of the share price, indicating moderate daily price movement. Volume reached 18.55 million shares, about 1.2 times the 20-day average. Higher-than-normal turnover alongside a falling price suggests that the decline attracted more participation than a quiet drift would. On-balance volume, a running measure that relates volume to price direction, is also falling—another sign that buying pressure has not yet confirmed a reversal. The immediate level to watch is $104.89 support, with the three-month low at $103.58 close behind. A sustained move below that area would weaken the stabilization case; holding it would leave room for a test of the moving averages near $110.37–$110.85. Above those, $118.39 is the 20-day resistance, while the upper Bollinger Band is $119.56.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The indicators support a neutral stance rather than a clear directional signal. The golden cross is constructive, but shares remain below both moving averages; negative MACD and falling OBV show that momentum and volume have yet to confirm a recovery. Oversold Stochastic readings raise the possibility of a pause in the decline, but are not confirmation on their own. - Ideal Entry Range: $102.14–$104.89, around the lower Bollinger Band and current support. - Exit Target (Target Price): $110.37–$110.85, the 50-day and 20-day moving averages. - Stop Loss protection: Below $102.14, the lower Bollinger Band. - Invalidation: The HOLD view is invalidated if price breaks below $102.14. In plain English, the chart is near support, but the signals do not yet show that buyers have regained control.
MetricReading
Last price$104.89
Change-2.21% in one day; -4.52% in five trading days
20-day / 50-day moving averages$110.85 / $110.37
RSI / Stochastic37.7 / %K 8.7, %D 11.3
MACD histogram-0.967
Support / resistance$104.89 / $118.39

Summary Data CSCO

Last price104.89 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-2.21% / -4.52% / -1.94%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / golden
SMA20 / SMA50110.85 / 110.37
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K37.7 / 8.7
Bollinger %B / ATR16% / 3.08
Support / Resistance 20 days104.89 / 118.39
Data as of23 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement