JournalArta
Tuesday, October 13, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,807.24 ▼0.06%USD/IDR 17,900 ▲0.52%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

PLTR RSI Overbought: Stock Drops 0.02% (October 12, 2026)

On October 12, 2026: price 209.00 USD, trend uptrend, RSI 76.2, support 172.56, resistance 209.05. technical analysis of pltr stock. PLTR RSI Overbought — full…

By Elena Vance
October 13, 20264 min read
PLTR RSI Overbought: Stock Drops 0.02% (October 12, 2026)
PLTR RSI Overbought

Why PLTR is in focus today

  • Trading near its 3-month high (212.94)
  • RSI(14) at 76.2 — overbought zone
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 10.35%)

Selected automatically from 32 NASDAQ (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Palantir Technologies is testing the top of its recent range after a sharp weekly advance, putting a global artificial-intelligence favorite at a point where strong momentum meets an increasingly stretched price. The Nasdaq-listed stock closed at $209.00 on October 13, 2026, barely changed on the day but up 10.35% over five trading days and 20.59% over one month, according to exchange data via Yahoo Finance.

Trend & Price Action

The broader trend remains upward: Palantir trades above its 20-day simple moving average (SMA), at $188.78, and its 50-day SMA, at $178.70. The 20-day average is rising, with its slope up 4.33% over five days. There has been no new moving-average crossover, so the signal comes from price holding above both averages rather than a fresh technical trigger. But the advance has carried the stock to the upper edge of its recent trading range. At $209.00, it is at 100% of the range bounded by support at $172.56 and resistance at $209.05 over 20 trading days. It is also close to the three-month high of $212.94. That proximity matters: a sustained break above resistance could extend the uptrend, while failure to clear it could leave the stock vulnerable to profit-taking. The Bollinger upper band, a volatility-based boundary, sits at $207.72, below the latest close. A reading above that band—reflected in %B at 103%—shows price is unusually extended relative to recent trading, not that a reversal is certain. The bands are widening, indicating elevated volatility and a broader range of potential near-term moves. As shown in the chart, price is above the upper band and pressing against resistance.
Price action chart of PLTR
3-month price action chart of PLTR: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators confirm the rally but also show crowding. The 14-day Relative Strength Index (RSI), which gauges the pace of recent gains and losses, is 76.2, in overbought territory. The Stochastic oscillator is similarly stretched, with %K at 86.9 and %D at 88.2. These readings do not establish that the share price must fall; they suggest gains have come quickly enough that the stock may need to pause or consolidate before the trend can continue. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD), which compares shorter- and longer-term price momentum, remains constructive: MACD at 7.899 is above its 6.323 signal line, and the histogram is positive at 1.575. In plain terms, upward momentum is still in place, even as the RSI and Stochastic warn that the run is extended. That tension is central to the setup: trend confirmation is positive, but the risk of a pullback is higher near resistance.
Momentum chart of PLTR
Momentum chart of PLTR: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

Trading activity offers some confirmation without showing a major surge in participation. Volume was 24,259,200 shares, roughly in line with the 20-day average of 23,835,645, while on-balance volume (OBV)—a measure that tracks buying and selling pressure through volume—has risen. The combination points to continued accumulation, but not an unusually powerful volume burst behind the latest move. Average True Range (ATR), a measure of typical price movement, is $6.40, or 3.1% of the share price. That is moderate volatility by this data set, though widening Bollinger bands underline that daily swings can still be meaningful. The nearest technical test is resistance at $209.05; the three-month high at $212.94 is the next reference point in the supplied data. Support over 20 trading days is $172.56, with the rising 20-day SMA at $188.78 offering an additional trend reference.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

HOLD (wait & see) fits a chart with a confirmed uptrend but limited room before resistance and clear signs of overbought momentum. - Reasons: The price is above the rising SMA20 and SMA50; MACD remains positive; RSI and Stochastic are overbought while price presses against 20-day resistance. - Invalidation: This verdict is invalidated if price falls below $172.56, the stated 20-day support. - Ideal entry range: $188.78–$207.72, using the SMA20 and upper Bollinger band as reference boundaries. - Exit target: $212.94, the three-month high. - Stop-loss protection: $172.56, the 20-day support level. For non-traders, the chart still points upward, but the price is stretched enough that confirmation beyond resistance—or a pullback toward support—would clarify the next move.
MetricReading
Last price$209.00
Daily / five-day / one-month change-0.02% / +10.35% / +20.59%
SMA20 / SMA50$188.78 / $178.70
Bollinger bands: upper / middle / lower$207.72 / $188.78 / $169.84
RSI(14)76.2 — overbought
Stochastic %K / %D86.9 / 88.2 — overbought
MACD / signal / histogram7.899 / 6.323 / 1.575
ATR(14)$6.40
20-day support / resistance$172.56 / $209.05
Three-month high / low$212.94 / $117.89

Summary Data PLTR

Last price209.00 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-0.02% / 10.35% / 20.59%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / none
SMA20 / SMA50188.78 / 178.70
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K76.2 / 86.9
Bollinger %B / ATR103% / 6.40
Support / Resistance 20 days172.56 / 209.05
Data as of13 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement