JournalArta
Thursday, October 15, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,718.94 ▼1.11%USD/IDR 17,932 ▲0.37%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

MELI Momentum Gains: Stock Drops 1.97% (October 14, 2026)

On October 14, 2026: price 1,839.11 USD, trend sideways, RSI 50.4, support 1,685.12, resistance 1,892.44. technical analysis of meli stock.

By matthew jonathan
October 15, 20264 min read
MELI Momentum Gains: Stock Drops 1.97% (October 14, 2026)
MELI Momentum Gains
MercadoLibre’s shares fell 1.97% to $1,839.11 in the latest session, leaving the Latin American e-commerce and payments company between a rising-volume signal in its on-balance volume and a thin trading session. That combination matters: the stock’s recent weakness has not been matched by a clear break in its broader sideways pattern, but low turnover offers limited confirmation of a rebound. The shares were down 1.80% over five trading days and nearly unchanged over a month, according to market data from Yahoo Finance as of October 15, 2026. They remain above the 20-day moving average, a measure of the average closing price over that period, but below the 50-day average. The short-term average is edging lower, while no new crossover between the two averages has formed. The price structure is unresolved.

Trend & Price Action

At $1,839.11, MercadoLibre sits between its $1,802.93 20-day average and $1,861.21 50-day average. Holding above the shorter average suggests recent selling has not erased all near-term support; staying below the longer one shows the stock has yet to regain a broader measure of trend strength. With the 20-day average slipping 0.05% over five days and no new moving-average crossover, the data point to consolidation rather than a confirmed change of direction. The shares are at 74% of their 20-trading-day range, closer to its resistance than its support. The range runs from $1,685.12 support to $1,892.44 resistance. A move above resistance would put the recent ceiling under pressure; failure to hold the 20-day average would leave the lower end of the range more relevant. Over three months, the stock has traded between $1,668.44 and $2,066.00. As shown in the chart, price remains inside the Bollinger bands, which frame typical volatility around a moving average.
Price action chart of MELI
3-month price action chart of MELI: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.
The bands are at $1,670.35 and $1,935.51, with the middle line at $1,802.93. The reading at 64% of the band’s width places the stock above the midpoint but not near the upper boundary. Bollinger width is normal at 14.7%, not signaling a volatility squeeze—a period of unusually narrow trading that can precede a larger move. The bands therefore show room for movement in either direction, not a breakout signal.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are mixed but not extreme. The RSI is neutral at 50.4; the Relative Strength Index gauges the pace of recent gains and losses, with this reading showing neither strong buying pressure nor an oversold condition. The Stochastic is also neutral, with %K at 66.6 and %D at 78.4. Its faster line below the slower one suggests some cooling in short-term momentum, without establishing a decisive reversal. MACD, a trend-following momentum measure, is more constructive: MACD is 2.691, above its -11.848 signal line, with a positive 14.539 histogram. The histogram measures the gap between the two lines, so its positive reading indicates improving momentum. That improvement has not yet translated into a sustained price advance above the 50-day average. The chart makes the contrast visible: positive MACD readings sit alongside neutral RSI and Stochastic measures.
Momentum chart of MELI
Momentum chart of MELI: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

Average True Range, which estimates the typical daily trading span, is $54.37, or 3.0% of the share price. That points to moderate volatility: daily swings remain meaningful, but the indicator does not describe an unusually turbulent market. Volume was 379,900 shares, about 0.6 times the 20-day average of 646,990—classified as thin. On-balance volume, which tracks whether trading volume is flowing more on rising or falling sessions, is rising. That is a supportive sign, but the light latest turnover means the price decline has not been tested by average participation. Rising OBV is constructive; thin volume makes it a tentative signal.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The indicators favor a neutral stance: the stock is above its 20-day average and MACD momentum is positive, but it remains below the 50-day average, while RSI and Stochastic are neutral. Low volume also weakens confirmation. The verdict would be invalidated if price falls below $1,685.12, the 20-day support level. - Ideal entry range: $1,802.93–$1,861.21, bounded by the 20-day and 50-day averages. - Exit target: $1,892.44, the 20-day resistance. - Stop-loss protection: $1,670.35, the lower Bollinger band. In plain English, the chart is caught between improving momentum and a ceiling that the share price has not yet cleared.
IndicatorReading
Last price$1,839.11
Daily change-1.97%
20-day / 50-day average$1,802.93 / $1,861.21
RSI / Stochastic50.4 / 66.6 (%K), 78.4 (%D)
MACD / signal / histogram2.691 / -11.848 / 14.539
20-day support / resistance$1,685.12 / $1,892.44
Volume / 20-day average379,900 / 646,990

Summary Data MELI

Last price1,839.11 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-1.97% / -1.80% / -0.03%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA501,802.93 / 1,861.21
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K50.4 / 66.6
Bollinger %B / ATR64% / 54.37
Support / Resistance 20 days1,685.12 / 1,892.44
Data as of15 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement