JournalArta
Monday, October 19, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,659.44 ▼1.09%USD/IDR 18,045 ▲0.14%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

MA Stock Gains 0.18% on Friday, RSI Overbought

On October 16, 2026: price 617.42 USD, trend sideways, RSI 75.1, support 550.00, resistance 617.42. technical analysis of ma stock. MA Stock Gains — full…

By Elena Vance
October 19, 20264 min read
MA Stock Gains 0.18% on Friday, RSI Overbought
MA Stock Gains 0.18% on Friday, RSI Overbought
Mastercard closed at $617.42, up 0.18% on the day, after gaining 4.80% over five days and 9.23% in a month, according to market data via Yahoo Finance for October 17, 2026. The stock finished at its highest level in 20 trading days and near its three-month high of $622.49—a strong price position, but one paired with an overbought RSI reading of 75.1. That combination makes the next test less about whether buyers have been in control and more about whether momentum can hold near the recent peak.

Trend & Price Action

Mastercard is trading above its 20-day SMA of $575.24, while its 20-day average has risen 1.68% over five days. The 50-day SMA is $575.61, almost level with the 20-day measure, and there has been no new moving-average crossover. The averages therefore do not yet confirm a fresh longer-term trend signal, even as the share price has climbed well above both. The broader trend reading remains sideways. That apparent contradiction matters: recent gains have strengthened the near-term price action, but the available trend measure does not establish that the stock has entered a sustained upward phase. The price is also at the top of its 20-day range, with $617.42 marking resistance for that period. As shown in the chart, the shares have pushed above the upper Bollinger Band at $616.83. The band’s width is 14.5%, classified as normal rather than unusually tight or wide. A move beyond the upper band can reflect strong buying pressure, but with the price already at the range ceiling, it also signals that the advance may be stretched.
Price action chart of MA
3-month price action chart of MA: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators reinforce the strength of the move, while warning that it may be crowded. The RSI is 75.1, in overbought territory, and the Stochastic readings are also overbought: %K is 93.4 and %D is 94.4. These measures describe the speed of recent gains, not a guarantee that a reversal is imminent. But when both are elevated near resistance, the risk of a pause or pullback becomes more material. The MACD remains constructive: its reading of 10.632 is above the signal line at 4.390, and the histogram is positive at 6.242. That indicates upward momentum is still stronger than its recent baseline. The tension in the setup is clear: MACD confirms positive momentum, while RSI and Stochastic flag an overheated pace.
Momentum chart of MA
Momentum chart of MA: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

Trading volume was 3,428,200 shares, about 1.1 times the 20-day average of 3,010,125, while on-balance volume (OBV) is rising. The combination suggests the advance has attracted participation rather than occurring on unusually thin trading. It offers some confirmation, though it does not remove the risk implied by the overbought readings. Average true range, a measure of typical price movement, is $10.75, or 1.7% of the share price—moderate volatility. The three-month high of $622.49 is the next notable ceiling above the current level. A move through that high would extend the breakout beyond the recent range; failure to hold near current resistance could instead expose the stock to a retreat toward its moving averages. The 20-day support is $550.00, well below those averages, so it is a broader reference point rather than a nearby cushion.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture is strong but not cleanly balanced: the share price is above both moving averages, MACD is positive, and rising OBV indicates participation. Against that, RSI and Stochastic are overbought, and the price has reached the top of its 20-day range while trading above the upper Bollinger Band. The verdict is invalidated if price falls below $550.00, the stated 20-day support.
  • Ideal Entry Range: $575.24–$575.61, around the 20-day and 50-day averages.
  • Exit Target: $622.49, the three-month high and next resistance reference.
  • Stop Loss: $550.00, the 20-day support level.
For non-traders, the signals show a stock with genuine upward momentum but a price that may need to cool before its next move becomes clearer.

Technical analysis only; not an investment recommendation.

Why MA is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (617.42)
  • Trading near its 3-month high (622.49)
  • RSI(14) at 75.1 — overbought zone

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Summary Data MA

Last price617.42 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month0.18% / 4.80% / 9.23%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA50575.24 / 575.61
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K75.1 / 93.4
Bollinger %B / ATR101% / 10.75
Support / Resistance 20 days550.00 / 617.42
Data as of17 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement