JournalArta
Monday, October 19, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,659.44 ▼1.09%USD/IDR 18,045 ▲0.14%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Testing Support Level, NVDA Stock Drops 1.43% on Friday

On October 16, 2026: price 214.13 USD, trend sideways, RSI 37.6, support 214.13, resistance 239.24. technical analysis of nvda stock. Testing Support Level —…

By Elena Vance
October 19, 20264 min read
Testing Support Level, NVDA Stock Drops 1.43% on Friday
Testing Support Level, NVDA Stock Drops 1.43% on Friday

Why NVDA is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day low (214.13)

Selected automatically from 32 NASDAQ (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Nvidia closed at $214.13 on Nasdaq, down 1.43% on the day and at its lowest level in the past 20 trading days, putting the chipmaker’s shares at a point where short-term selling pressure meets an oversold signal. The decline was accompanied by above-average trading volume, while momentum indicators remain weak.

Trend & Price Action

The stock is down 6.61% over five days and 3.66% over one month. Its latest close sits below both the 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of $228.18 and the 50-day SMA of $223.08. An SMA is an average closing price over a set period; trading below both averages indicates that recent price action has been weaker than those reference trends. The broader trend is classified as sideways, and the 20-day average’s slope is slightly positive. But that modest upward tilt has not prevented the share price from falling beneath both averages. There has been no new crossover between the two, so the data offers no fresh moving-average signal that the longer trend has decisively shifted. The close was also below the Bollinger lower band at $215.76. Bollinger bands measure how far a price is moving from its recent average; a close below the lower band can reflect unusually heavy short-term weakness, though it does not by itself prove that a rebound is imminent. The band width is 10.9%, classified as normal rather than a squeeze or sharp volatility expansion.
Price action chart of NVDA
3-month price action chart of NVDA: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

The indicators present a mixed short-term picture: the market is stretched downward, but the underlying momentum remains negative. The Stochastic readings—%K at 4.2 and %D at 8.5—are oversold, meaning the share price has fallen sharply relative to its recent trading range. Such readings can precede a pause or bounce, but they are not confirmation that selling has ended. The RSI is 37.6, in the neutral range, rather than at an extreme oversold reading. The Relative Strength Index compares recent gains and losses to gauge momentum. Its position suggests weakness without the same degree of exhaustion indicated by the Stochastic measure. The MACD is negative at -0.161, below its 2.202 signal line, with a negative histogram of -2.364. This configuration points to downward momentum: the MACD tracks the relationship between short- and longer-term price averages, and its position below the signal line indicates that recent weakness has not yet been reversed.
Momentum chart of NVDA
Momentum chart of NVDA: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

Volume reached 120,855,100 shares, about 1.2 times the 20-day average of 104,861,870, while on-balance volume (OBV) was falling. OBV combines price direction and trading volume to assess whether volume is supporting accumulation or selling. Its decline alongside heavier-than-usual turnover suggests the latest drop had participation, rather than occurring on unusually thin trading. The 14-day average true range, a measure of typical daily price movement, is $5.76, or 2.7% of the share price, indicating moderate volatility. The stated 20-day support is $214.13, exactly the latest close, while resistance is $239.24. The shares are therefore at the bottom of the recorded 20-day range. The three-month range is $190.01 to $243.37, showing that the current level remains above the period low but well below its high. If the price holds $214.13, the oversold Stochastic reading could become relevant as a possible sign of short-term stabilization; confirmation would require momentum to improve. If it fails to hold that level, the data identifies $190.01, the three-month low, as the next major reference point. A move back above the lower Bollinger band at $215.76 would be an early sign of recovery, while the 20-day average at $228.18 and resistance at $239.24 mark higher hurdles.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical evidence is divided: the shares are oversold on Stochastic, but the MACD remains negative, price is below both moving averages, and falling OBV with above-average volume points to persistent selling pressure. That combination supports a wait-and-see assessment rather than a directional signal. - Ideal Entry Range: $214.13–$215.76, around the stated 20-day support and lower Bollinger band. - Exit Target (Target Price): $228.18–$239.24, from the 20-day average to 20-day resistance. - Stop Loss protection: Below $190.01, the three-month low. - Invalidation condition: The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below $190.01. In plain English, the shares show signs of being stretched downward, but the broader momentum data has not yet confirmed a recovery.
MeasureReading
Last price$214.13
Daily change-1.43%
SMA20 / SMA50$228.18 / $223.08
RSI / Stochastic37.6 / oversold
MACD-0.161; negative histogram
Volume / 20-day average120,855,100 / 104,861,870
20-day support / resistance$214.13 / $239.24

Summary Data NVDA

Last price214.13 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-1.43% / -6.61% / -3.66%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA50228.18 / 223.08
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K37.6 / 4.2
Bollinger %B / ATR-7% / 5.76
Support / Resistance 20 days214.13 / 239.24
Data as of17 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement