JournalArta
Thursday, October 22, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,757.17 ▲0.58%USD/IDR 18,045 ▲0.33%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

CVX RSI Overbought: Stock Gains 0.47% (October 21, 2026)

On October 21, 2026: price 226.78 USD, trend uptrend, RSI 71.4, support 204.21, resistance 226.78. technical analysis of cvx stock. CVX RSI Overbought — full…

By matthew jonathan
October 22, 20264 min read
CVX RSI Overbought: Stock Gains 0.47% (October 21, 2026)
CVX RSI Overbought

Why CVX is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (226.78)
  • Trading near its 3-month high (228.48)
  • RSI(14) at 71.4 — overbought zone
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 2.13%)

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Chevron closed at $226.78, up 0.47% in the latest session, according to market data from Yahoo Finance. The move puts the stock at its highest level in 20 trading days and near its three-month high of $228.48. That strength is backed by a rising trend, but the short-term indicators are stretched: the shares are in overbought territory while approaching a nearby ceiling. The tension is clear. Buyers remain active, yet the price has little room before testing the recent high.

Trend & Price Action

CVX has gained 2.13% over five days and 10.35% over one month. Its price is above both the 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of $212.88 and the 50-day SMA of $209.11. The 20-day average is rising, up 2.12% over five days, which signals that recent strength is not just a single-session jump. There has been no new crossover between the averages, so the trend is positive without a fresh moving-average confirmation. At $226.78, the shares sit at the top of their 20-day range and are close to the three-month high of $228.48. The upper Bollinger Band, a measure of how far price has moved from its recent average, is at $229.04. CVX’s position at 93% of the band’s range indicates strong upward pressure, but also leaves the stock near a level where gains may meet resistance.
Price action chart of CVX
3-month price action chart of CVX: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

The momentum readings confirm strength, while warning that it may be difficult to sustain the same pace immediately. The RSI is 71.4, in overbought territory; RSI measures the speed of recent price moves, and readings above 70 commonly signal that a run has become extended. The Stochastic readings are also overbought, with %K at 93.6 and %D at 94.0. These readings do not predict an automatic reversal, but they raise the risk of a pause or pullback. MACD, a trend-following momentum measure, remains positive: its reading of 5.092 is above its 3.452 signal line, leaving a positive histogram of 1.640. That supports the uptrend rather than contradicting it. As shown in the chart, the question is whether that positive MACD momentum can persist as the faster oscillators signal an extended move.
Momentum chart of CVX
Momentum chart of CVX: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

Trading volume was 7,913,530 shares, about 1.1 times the 20-day average of 7,454,477, while on-balance volume (OBV) is rising. OBV tracks whether volume is flowing more heavily into or out of a stock; its rise alongside above-average activity suggests the advance has participation behind it, rather than being driven by thin trading. Volatility is moderate: the average true range (ATR) is $4.62, or 2.0% of the share price. The Bollinger Band width is 15.2%, described as normal, so the data do not point to an unusually compressed market poised for a sharp expansion. The key near-term test is the $226.78 resistance, with the three-month high at $228.48 and upper band at $229.04 nearby. A sustained break above that cluster would show the price overcoming resistance; failure to hold strength could leave the 20-day SMA at $212.88 as an important reference. The broader listed 20-day support is $204.21.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The indicators favor the existing uptrend, but the stock is pressing against resistance with both RSI and Stochastic in overbought territory. That mix supports a neutral technical verdict until price action clarifies whether the resistance zone can be cleared or the momentum readings give way to a pullback. - Ideal Entry Range: $212.88–$226.78, using the 20-day SMA as a trend reference and current resistance as the upper boundary. - Exit Target (Target Price): $228.48–$229.04, defined by the three-month high and upper Bollinger Band. - Stop Loss: $204.21, the stated 20-day support. - Invalidation: The HOLD verdict is invalidated if price falls below $204.21. In plain English, Chevron’s trend is strong, but its indicators suggest waiting for the resistance test to resolve before treating that strength as a fresh signal.

Data

Market data: Yahoo Finance, as of October 22, 2026, 03:03 WIB. Technical indicators are based on the supplied price and volume data.

Summary Data CVX

Last price226.78 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month0.47% / 2.13% / 10.35%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / none
SMA20 / SMA50212.88 / 209.11
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K71.4 / 93.6
Bollinger %B / ATR93% / 4.62
Support / Resistance 20 days204.21 / 226.78
Data as of22 October 2026 03:03 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement