JournalArta
Friday, October 23, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,663.43 ▼0.64%USD/IDR 17,943 ▼0.36%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Golden Cross Formed, Diageo Stock Gains 2.82% on Thursday

On October 22, 2026: price 1,789.50 GBp, trend uptrend, RSI 67.7, support 1,575.50, resistance 1,790.00. technical analysis of diageo stock.

By Alistair Sterling
October 23, 20264 min read
Golden Cross Formed, Diageo Stock Gains 2.82% on Thursday
Golden Cross Formed, Diageo Stock Gains 2.82% on Thursday

Why Diageo is in focus today

  • Fresh golden cross: SMA20 crossed above SMA50
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 1.91%)

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Diageo’s shares have risen 8.95% over the past month, putting the London-listed spirits maker near the top of its recent trading range as a fresh moving-average crossover reinforces the upward trend. The move matters to international investors because it points to improving price momentum, but the shares are also approaching resistance while short-term trading activity is exceptionally thin. At 22:47 WIB on October 22, 2026, Diageo traded at 1,789.50 GBp, up 2.82% on the day and 1.91% over five days, according to market data from the exchange via Yahoo Finance. The share price stands above its 20-day average of 1,673.13 GBp and its 50-day average of 1,670.37 GBp. The 20-day average has recently crossed above the 50-day average—a golden cross, a signal that shorter-term price direction has turned stronger than the longer-term trend. That is confirmation, not a guarantee.

Trend & Price Action

The 20-day average’s 2.18% rise over five days shows the trend is gaining slope rather than merely drifting upward. The price is also at 100% of its reported 20-day range, with resistance at 1,790.00 GBp. That leaves little room before the immediate ceiling: a sustained move above it would suggest buyers are willing to pay more, while a failure to clear it could leave the recent rally vulnerable to a pause. The three-month high is 1,827.93 GBp. The data lists the three-month low as 0.00 GBp, which is not a usable trading reference, so the 20-day support at 1,575.50 GBp provides the clearer downside level. As shown in the chart, the price is pressing the upper end of the range while remaining well above both moving averages.
Price action chart of Diageo
3-month price action chart of Diageo: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators broadly support the rising trend, but they differ on how stretched the advance has become. The MACD is positive: its reading of 36.021 is above the 21.529 signal line, and the positive histogram of 14.492 indicates that upward momentum remains in place. MACD compares shorter- and longer-term price averages to help show whether momentum is strengthening or fading. The RSI is 67.7, classified as neutral in the supplied data. RSI measures the pace of recent price changes; higher readings can signal a market is becoming extended, but this reading does not itself confirm an overbought condition. The Stochastic is overbought, with %K at 99.9 and %D at 86.7. That suggests the latest rise has been rapid relative to its recent range, raising the risk of a short-term pullback even as the broader momentum signals remain positive. The distinction matters: a stretched oscillator can warn of a pause without, by itself, overturning an uptrend.
Momentum chart of Diageo
Momentum chart of Diageo: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

Diageo’s price is near the upper Bollinger Band at 1,816.08 GBp. Bollinger Bands frame price movement around an average; a reading at 91% of the band range places the shares close to the upper boundary, a sign of strong recent performance but also limited room before the band itself becomes a potential test. The band width is 17.1%, described as normal, so the data does not point to an unusual volatility squeeze. Volatility is still material: the 14-day average true range, a measure of typical price movement, is 163.93 GBp, or 9.2% of the share price. Volume, meanwhile, was only 1,089 against a 20-day average of 4,978,200—effectively 0.0 times that average. The data labels activity as thin. OBV, which tracks whether volume tends to accompany rising or falling prices, is rising, but the exceptionally light latest session means the day’s price move came without substantial trading participation.

Key Levels & Scenarios

A move above 1,790.00 GBp would clear the reported 20-day resistance and put the three-month high of 1,827.93 GBp into view. If the price cannot hold near resistance, the rising averages around 1,670 GBp are nearer trend references; the defined 20-day support remains 1,575.50 GBp. Falling below that support would weaken the technical case materially.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

The technical reading is HOLD (wait & see): the golden cross, rising SMA20 and positive MACD support the uptrend, while the overbought Stochastic, proximity to resistance and thin volume argue against treating the latest jump as firmly confirmed. - Ideal Entry Range: 1,673.13–1,790.00 GBp, bounded by the SMA20 and reported resistance. - Exit Target (Target Price): 1,816.08–1,827.93 GBp, using the upper Bollinger Band and three-month high as reference levels. - Stop Loss protection: 1,575.50 GBp, the reported 20-day support. - Invalidation: The verdict is invalidated if price falls below 1,575.50 GBp. For non-traders, the chart leans upward, but the share is close to a ceiling and needs stronger trading activity to confirm a clean break.
IndicatorReading
Last price1,789.50 GBp
SMA20 / SMA501,673.13 / 1,670.37 GBp
RSI / Stochastic67.7 / 99.9 (%K), 86.7 (%D)
MACD / signal36.021 / 21.529
Support / resistance1,575.50 / 1,790.00 GBp
Data timestampOctober 22, 2026, 22:47 WIB

Summary Data Diageo

Last price1,789.50 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month2.82% / 1.91% / 8.95%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / golden
SMA20 / SMA501,673.13 / 1,670.37
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K67.7 / 99.9
Bollinger %B / ATR91% / 163.93
Support / Resistance 20 days1,575.50 / 1,790.00
Data as of22 October 2026 22:47 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement