JournalArta
Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,676.77 ▲0.70%USD/IDR 18,134 ▲0.29%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

GSK Stock Technicals: Gains 1.11% on Monday, Testing Key Resistance

On October 26, 2026: price 1,915.00 GBp, trend sideways, RSI 61.4, support 1,735.50, resistance 1,915.00. technical analysis of gsk stock.

By Alistair Sterling
October 27, 20264 min read
GSK Stock Technicals: Gains 1.11% on Monday, Testing Key Resistance
GSK Stock Technicals

Why GSK is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (1,915.00)

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

GSK closed at 1,915.00 GBp, its highest level in the past 20 trading days, according to exchange data carried by Yahoo Finance on 26 October 2026. The shares rose 1.11% on the day and 3.23% over five days, but the advance came on thin volume. That makes the close notable; it does not yet show broad confirmation that buyers are firmly in control. The stock’s position at the top of its recent range puts the immediate question in focus: can GSK sustain the move, or is momentum reaching a near-term ceiling?

Trend & Price Action

GSK is trading above its 20-day simple moving average, or SMA, at 1,822.43 GBp. The average has edged higher, with its slope up 0.22% over five days. The 50-day SMA stands at 1,848.32 GBp, however, and there has been no new crossover between the two averages. That combination points to a modestly improving short-term structure, not a confirmed change in the broader trend, which remains sideways. The price is also at the upper edge of its 20-day range: resistance is 1,915.00 GBp, matching the last close, while support is 1,735.50 GBp. The three-month range extends from 1,735.50 to 2,158.00 GBp, so the latest high is a local breakout test rather than a move beyond the wider period’s peak. As shown in the chart, GSK is approaching the upper Bollinger Band, a measure of how far price has moved from its recent average. Its %B reading of 91% places the shares near that band, at 1,935.09 GBp. This can reflect strong demand, but it also means further gains may meet resistance unless buying participation improves.
Price action chart of GSK
3-month price action chart of GSK: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are positive but not uniformly strong. The RSI is 61.4, a neutral reading, rather than a level that signals an overbought market. The Stochastic lines are also neutral, with %K at 42.5 and %D at 40.7. These readings suggest the price rise has not yet pushed short-term momentum to an extreme, though neither indicator offers especially strong confirmation of a breakout. MACD, which compares short- and longer-term price momentum, is more constructive: the MACD is 14.880, its signal line is -0.576, and the histogram is positive at 15.456. That alignment indicates upward momentum. The contrast matters: MACD supports the advance, while RSI and Stochastic remain moderate rather than showing a decisive surge in buying pressure.
Momentum chart of GSK
Momentum chart of GSK: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

The Bollinger Band width is 12.4%, described as normal, so the market is not showing an unusually tight squeeze that might foreshadow a sharp expansion in volatility. The ATR is 60.70 GBp, or 3.2% of the share price, indicating moderate daily price movement. In practical terms, a move around the current level can be meaningful without being exceptional. Participation is the main caveat. Latest volume was 3,085,462 shares, just 0.4 times the 20-day average of 7,349,100, while OBV—the running measure of whether volume accompanies up or down days—was falling. The thin volume and declining OBV weaken confirmation of the move, even as the shares finish at a 20-day high. The immediate test is whether GSK can hold above 1,915.00 GBp; the upper Bollinger Band at 1,935.09 GBp is the next reference point in the supplied data. A sustained move above those levels would strengthen the breakout case, though the indicators alone cannot establish that it will happen. Failure to hold the recent high would leave the SMA levels at 1,848.32 GBp and 1,822.43 GBp as nearer reference points. The wider listed support is 1,735.50 GBp.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture is cautiously constructive, but the high is not yet confirmed by trading activity. The strongest supporting signals are MACD’s positive histogram, price above the SMA20, and the rising SMA20 slope. Against that, the broader trend is sideways, volume is thin, and OBV is falling. The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below 1,735.50 GBp, the stated 20-day support.
  • Ideal entry range: 1,822.43–1,848.32 GBp, bounded by the SMA20 and SMA50.
  • Exit target: 1,935.09 GBp, the upper Bollinger Band in the supplied data.
  • Stop-loss protection: 1,735.50 GBp, the stated support level.
For non-traders, HOLD means the signals lean positive, but confirmation is still limited.
IndicatorReading
Last price1,915.00 GBp
One-day change+1.11%
Five-day change+3.23%
SMA20 / SMA501,822.43 / 1,848.32 GBp
RSI / Stochastic61.4 / %K 42.5, %D 40.7
MACD / histogram14.880 / 15.456
ATR60.70 GBp (3.2%)
Volume / 20-day average3,085,462 / 7,349,100
Support / resistance1,735.50 / 1,915.00 GBp

Summary Data GSK

Last price1,915.00 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month1.11% / 3.23% / 2.96%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA501,822.43 / 1,848.32
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K61.4 / 42.5
Bollinger %B / ATR91% / 60.70
Support / Resistance 20 days1,735.50 / 1,915.00
Data as of26 October 2026 23:36 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement