JournalArta
Thursday, October 29, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,743.98 ▲0.28%USD/IDR 18,125 ▼0.08%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

GS Stock Gains 1.47% on Wednesday, Testing Key Resistance

On October 28, 2026: price 925.17 USD, trend sideways, RSI 54.6, support 875.68, resistance 925.17. technical analysis of gs stock. GS Stock Gains — full…

By Elena Vance
October 29, 20264 min read
GS Stock Gains 1.47% on Wednesday, Testing Key Resistance
GS Stock Gains 1.47% on Wednesday, Testing Key Resistance

Why GS is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (925.17)
  • Breaking out of a Bollinger squeeze (band width 5.3%)

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Goldman Sachs closed at a 20-session high on the New York Stock Exchange on Wednesday, October 28, as its shares rose 1.47% to $925.17 and moved beyond a narrow Bollinger-band range. The breakout is a sign that the stock may be entering a more active phase, but it comes with mixed confirmation: the price is above its 20-day average yet below its 50-day average, while trading volume was below normal and the stochastic oscillator is overbought.

Trend & Price Action

Price action chart of GS
3-month price action chart of GS: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.
The close marked the top of Goldman’s 20-session range, with the stated resistance also at $925.17. The share price gained 2.26% over five sessions and 2.76% over one month, but the broader trend remains classified as sideways. That distinction matters: a short-term push to a range high is not, by itself, evidence that the stock has established a lasting uptrend. Goldman closed above its 20-day simple moving average, or SMA20, at $892.73, but remained below its 50-day average at $951.70. The 20-day average itself fell 0.53% over five days, suggesting the underlying short-term trend has not yet turned decisively higher. There is no new moving-average cross to confirm a change in direction. The share price also finished above the upper Bollinger band, at $916.42. These bands track a stock’s recent price variation; a close outside the upper band can signal forceful buying, but also that prices have stretched quickly relative to their recent pattern. The band width was 5.3%, with the data identifying a squeeze followed by a potential breakout. The three-month high and low remain $1,077.21 and $859.03, respectively, placing the latest move well below the period’s peak. [ GRAFIK-HARGA ]

Oscillators & Momentum

The momentum indicators offer support, but not a clean confirmation. The RSI is neutral at 54.6, a reading consistent with neither pronounced buying pressure nor a deeply oversold market. The MACD histogram is positive at 7.518, and the MACD at -11.394 is above its signal line at -18.911. That configuration points to improving momentum, even though both MACD figures remain below zero. The stochastic reading is the main caution: %K at 91.9 and %D at 70.9 are in overbought territory. The indicator compares a closing price with its recent trading range; a high reading can reflect strong near-term momentum, but it also warns that the advance may be vulnerable to a pause. It does not, on its own, establish that a reversal has begun. Momentum is improving, but the overbought stochastic leaves the breakout needing confirmation. [ GRAFIK-MOMENTUM ]

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

The day’s move broke above the upper Bollinger band, while the squeeze points to a market that had been trading within a comparatively narrow band. Such compression can precede a larger move, but the direction is not guaranteed by the squeeze itself. Average true range, a measure of typical price movement, stood at $25.38, or 2.7% of the share price—moderate volatility that gives context to the potential size of daily swings. Participation was less convincing. Volume was 1,896,400 shares, about 0.8 times the 20-session average of 2,310,490. On-balance volume, which tracks whether volume tends to accompany gains or losses, was rising. That provides some support for accumulation, although below-average turnover means the breakout did not attract unusually heavy trading. The immediate test is whether Goldman can hold above the $925.17 resistance that also marks the 20-session range high. A sustained move above that level would strengthen the breakout case; a failure to hold it would leave the price exposed to a pullback toward the $892.73 SMA20. The stated 20-session support is $875.68, while the lower Bollinger band sits at $869.04. A drop through support would weaken the short-term structure; the 50-day average at $951.70 is a further reference point overhead.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture is mixed rather than decisively bullish or bearish. The price has reached a 20-session high and the MACD histogram is positive, but the 20-day average is still declining, trading volume is below its average, and the stochastic is overbought. The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below $875.68, the stated 20-session support.
  • Ideal Entry Range: $892.73–$925.17, bracketed by the SMA20 and the current 20-session high.
  • Exit Target: $951.70, the SMA50 overhead.
  • Stop Loss: $875.68, the 20-session support.
In plain English, Goldman is showing signs of a breakout, but its mixed trend and momentum signals have not yet confirmed that the move can hold.
IndicatorReading
Latest price$925.17
Change1 day: 1.47% | 5 days: 2.26% | 1 month: 2.76%
SMA20 / SMA50$892.73 / $951.70
RSI / Stochastic54.6 / %K 91.9, %D 70.9
MACD / signal / histogram-11.394 / -18.911 / 7.518
ATR / volume$25.38 / 1,896,400 shares
20-session support / resistance$875.68 / $925.17

Summary Data GS

Last price925.17 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month1.47% / 2.26% / 2.76%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA50892.73 / 951.70
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K54.6 / 91.9
Bollinger %B / ATR118% / 25.38
Support / Resistance 20 days875.68 / 925.17
Data as of29 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement