JournalArta
Wednesday, October 14, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,718.94 ▼1.11%USD/IDR 17,893 ▲0.15%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

RSI Oversold, CapitaLand Investment Stock Drops 0.41% on Wednesday

On October 14, 2026: price 2.41 SGD, trend downtrend, RSI 27.0, support 2.41, resistance 2.64. technical analysis of capitaland investment stock.

By Elena Vance
October 14, 20264 min read
RSI Oversold, CapitaLand Investment Stock Drops 0.41% on Wednesday
RSI Oversold, CapitaLand Investment Stock Drops 0.41% on Wednesday
CapitaLand Investment closed at S$2.41, its 20-trading-day low, on 14 October, according to market data from the exchange via Yahoo Finance. The price is also close to its three-month low of S$2.39. That combination puts the stock at a consequential point: momentum remains weak, but indicators show it is already in oversold territory, where selling may be stretched without necessarily having ended. The shares fell 0.41% on the day, extending losses to 3.21% over five days and 8.71% over a month. The near-term trend is down, with the 20-day simple moving average (SMA) declining by 1.92% over five days. Price sits below both the 20-day SMA at S$2.53 and the 50-day SMA at S$2.62. There has been no recent moving-average crossover, so the chart offers no sign that the prevailing trend has turned.

Trend & Price Action

The stock is at the bottom of its 20-day trading range, between support at S$2.41 and resistance at S$2.64. The three-month range, from S$2.39 to S$2.80, shows how little room remains before the recent low is tested. Holding near S$2.39–S$2.41 would matter because it would suggest buyers are defending the lower end of the range; a break beneath that area would weaken that case. As shown in the chart, the price is near the lower Bollinger Band at S$2.37, while the middle band sits at S$2.53. Bollinger Bands track how far a price has moved relative to its recent average: the current 12% position within the bands places the shares near the lower edge, not in the middle of their recent range. The band width is 12.7%, described as normal, so the data do not indicate an unusually tight volatility squeeze or a major expansion.
Price action chart of CapitaLand Investment
3-month price action chart of CapitaLand Investment: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators confirm the pressure but also show that the decline has become extended. RSI at 27.0 is oversold, while Stochastic readings of 8.0 and 7.8 are also oversold. These measures compare recent losses with earlier price movements; low readings can signal that selling has been intense, but they do not establish that a rebound has begun. The MACD remains negative at -0.056, below its -0.043 signal line, with a negative histogram of -0.012. That alignment points to continuing downward momentum, rather than a confirmed reversal. The distinction matters: oversold readings describe the depth of the decline, while the MACD suggests that downward pressure has not yet eased.
Momentum chart of CapitaLand Investment
Momentum chart of CapitaLand Investment: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

Trading volume was 7,306,400 shares, about 0.7 times the 20-day average of 10,780,635, while the on-balance volume (OBV) indicator was falling. OBV uses trading volume to track whether activity is accumulating on rising days or weakening on falling days. Its decline, alongside below-average turnover, gives little evidence of broad buying participation at the low. Average true range (ATR), a measure of typical price movement, stands at S$0.05, or 2.1% of the share price—moderate volatility by the supplied data. S$2.39 is the immediate downside reference, just below the S$2.41 20-day support; the lower Bollinger Band at S$2.37 is another chart level. On a recovery, S$2.53 (the 20-day SMA) is the first significant hurdle, followed by S$2.62–S$2.64, where the 50-day SMA and 20-day resistance converge. A move above that zone would improve the technical picture; failure to hold the recent lows would worsen it.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The indicators support a cautious, conditional reading rather than a confirmed turn. The verdict is HOLD (wait & see): the shares are oversold, but the trend and momentum remain negative.
  • Ideal entry range: S$2.39–S$2.41, the three-month low and 20-day support area, subject to the price holding that zone.
  • Exit target: S$2.53–S$2.64, spanning the 20-day SMA and the 50-day SMA/20-day resistance area.
  • Stop-loss protection: S$2.37, the lower Bollinger Band, as a chart-based reference below nearby support.
The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below S$2.39, the three-month low. For non-traders, the chart says CapitaLand Investment is under pressure, and the oversold readings alone are not proof that the decline has stopped.

Data table

Why CapitaLand Investment is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day low (2.41)
  • Trading near its 3-month low (2.39)
  • RSI(14) at 27.0 — oversold zone
  • Downtrend extending (5-day change -3.21%)

Selected automatically from 16 SGX (Singapore) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

IndicatorReading
Last priceS$2.41
Change-0.41% (1 day); -3.21% (5 days); -8.71% (1 month)
SMA20 / SMA50S$2.53 / S$2.62
Bollinger BandsUpper S$2.69; middle S$2.53; lower S$2.37; %B 12%; width 12.7%
RSI / Stochastic27.0 / 8.0 and 7.8
MACD / signal / histogram-0.056 / -0.043 / -0.012
ATRS$0.05 (2.1%)
Volume / 20-day average7,306,400 / 10,780,635
Support / resistance (20-day)S$2.41 / S$2.64
Three-month high / lowS$2.80 / S$2.39

Summary Data CapitaLand Investment

Last price2.41 SGD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-0.41% / -3.21% / -8.71%
Trend / MA-crossdowntrend / none
SMA20 / SMA502.53 / 2.62
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K27.0 / 8.0
Bollinger %B / ATR12% / 0.05
Support / Resistance 20 days2.41 / 2.64
Data as of14 October 2026 16:04 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement