JournalArta
Friday, October 16, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,744.06 ▲0.33%USD/IDR 17,943 ▲0.67%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

AstraZeneca Stock Analysis: Gains 3.24%, Testing Key Resistance

On October 15, 2026: price 12,698.00 GBp, trend sideways, RSI 61.3, support 11,764.00, resistance 12,698.00. technical analysis of astrazeneca stock.

By matthew jonathan
October 16, 20264 min read
AstraZeneca Stock Analysis: Gains 3.24%, Testing Key Resistance
AstraZeneca Stock Analysis

Why AstraZeneca is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (12,698.00)
  • MACD histogram has just turned positive

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

AstraZeneca closed at 12,698.00 GBp, up 3.24% on the day, after reaching the top of its 20-trading-day range, according to market data from the exchange via Yahoo Finance on 15 October 2026. The move is notable for two reasons: the share price ended at its 20-day high, and the MACD histogram has turned positive, a sign that short-term momentum has improved. But thin trading and an overbought Stochastic reading make the strength less fully confirmed.

Trend & Price Action

The shares rose 6.78% over five days and 2.17% over one month, while the broader trend remains classified as sideways. That mix points to a recent burst of strength within a market that has not yet established a sustained upward direction. At 12,698.00 GBp, AstraZeneca trades above its SMA20 of 12,246.40 GBp and SMA50 of 12,079.68 GBp. A simple moving average, or SMA, smooths past prices to show the prevailing direction. Both averages sit below the share price, which supports the near-term recovery; however, there has been no new crossover between them, so the data do not confirm a fresh long-term trend signal. The SMA20’s modest slope—up 0.15% over five days—also indicates that its underlying trend is only gently rising. As shown in the chart, the close sits at the upper boundary of the 20-day range, with support at 11,764.00 GBp and resistance at 12,698.00 GBp. That makes the current level a test rather than a confirmed breakout: a move above resistance would need follow-through, while failure to hold the rising averages could weaken the recent advance.
Price action chart of AstraZeneca
3-month price action chart of AstraZeneca: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are improving, but they do not all tell the same story. The RSI is 61.3, in neutral territory; the Relative Strength Index measures the pace of recent gains and losses, and this reading signals strength without, by itself, indicating an extreme. The Stochastic %K at 99.3 is overbought, well above its %D reading of 56.9. Stochastic compares a close with the recent trading range, so a high reading means the price is near the top of that range; it can reflect strong demand, but also leaves room for a pause. Meanwhile, the MACD histogram is positive at 31.283, with MACD at 14.785 against a signal line of -16.498. The histogram’s turn above zero suggests improving short-term momentum, rather than proof that the sideways trend has ended.
Momentum chart of AstraZeneca
Momentum chart of AstraZeneca: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Levels

AstraZeneca’s Bollinger Bands—the bands around a moving average that widen or narrow with price variability—show the shares near the upper edge. The %B reading is 89%, meaning the close is close to the upper band at 12,823.00 GBp; the middle band is 12,246.40 GBp and the lower band is 11,669.80 GBp. Band width is 9.4%, described as normal rather than unusually compressed or expanded. The upper-band proximity reinforces the picture of strong recent buying, while also making a short-term pause plausible. Volatility is nevertheless high: ATR, a measure of typical price movement, is 1,188.09 GBp, or 9.4% of the share price. That scale cautions against treating small day-to-day moves as decisive. Participation was subdued, with volume of 1,320,898 shares against a 20-day average of 2,700,568, or 0.5 times the average. On the other hand, OBV—the running tally of volume adjusted for whether prices rise or fall—has risen, suggesting the broader volume flow has been positive despite the latest session’s thin turnover.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

HOLD (wait & see) fits the mixed evidence: price is above both moving averages and the MACD histogram has turned positive, but the sideways trend, overbought Stochastic and below-average volume temper confidence in a decisive breakout. The verdict would be invalidated if the price falls below 11,764.00 GBp, the 20-day support level.
  • Ideal Entry Range: 12,246.40–12,698.00 GBp, bounded by the SMA20 and current resistance.
  • Exit Target: 12,823.00 GBp, the upper Bollinger Band.
  • Stop Loss: 11,669.80 GBp, the lower Bollinger Band.
In plain English, the share has gained momentum, but the data do not yet show that the move is a confirmed breakout.
MetricReading
Last price12,698.00 GBp
SMA20 / SMA5012,246.40 / 12,079.68 GBp
RSI / Stochastic %K61.3 / 99.3
MACD histogram31.283
20-day support / resistance11,764.00 / 12,698.00 GBp
Latest volume / 20-day average1,320,898 / 2,700,568

Summary Data AstraZeneca

Last price12,698.00 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month3.24% / 6.78% / 2.17%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA5012,246.40 / 12,079.68
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K61.3 / 99.3
Bollinger %B / ATR89% / 1,188.09
Support / Resistance 20 days11,764.00 / 12,698.00
Data as of15 October 2026 23:15 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement