JournalArta
Friday, October 16, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,744.06 ▲0.33%USD/IDR 17,943 ▲0.67%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

RELX RSI Overbought: Stock Gains 4.00% (October 15, 2026)

On October 15, 2026: price 2,886.00 GBp, trend uptrend, RSI 77.0, support 2,450.00, resistance 2,886.00. technical analysis of relx stock.

By matthew jonathan
October 16, 20264 min read
RELX RSI Overbought: Stock Gains 4.00% (October 15, 2026)
RELX RSI Overbought

Why RELX is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (2,886.00)
  • Trading near its 3-month high (2,886.00)
  • Fresh golden cross: SMA20 crossed above SMA50
  • RSI(14) at 77.0 — overbought zone
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 11.21%)

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

RELX plc climbed 4.00% on the London Stock Exchange to 2,886.00 GBp, closing at its 20-trading-day high and the reported three-month peak. The move puts the information and analytics group above both key moving averages, but its momentum indicators are stretched and trading volume was thin. The shares gained 11.21% over five days and 12.30% over one month. That strength is backed by a rising trend: the 20-day simple moving average (SMA20), which tracks the average closing price over that period, has a 2.35% upward slope over five days. The SMA20 at 2,585.80 has also moved above the 50-day average at 2,581.22, a pattern known as a golden cross. It signals improving trend direction, though it does not guarantee that gains will continue.

Trend & Price Action

RELX’s close at 2,886.00 is above the upper Bollinger Band, which stands at 2,829.80. Bollinger Bands plot a moving average and boundaries based on price variation; a close beyond the upper band can reflect strong buying pressure, but it can also mean the price has advanced faster than its recent norm. The %B reading of 112% confirms the close is outside that upper boundary. The band width is 18.9%, classified as normal, so the data do not point to an unusually compressed setup immediately before the rise. The price is at the top of its reported 20-day range, with resistance at 2,886.00 and support at 2,450.00. A break above resistance would extend the current range; failure to hold gains could bring the support level into focus. The supplied three-month high is also 2,886.00, while the reported low is 0.00, making that low unsuitable as a meaningful comparison for price structure.
Price action chart of RELX
3-month price action chart of RELX: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators confirm the recent acceleration, but also warn that the advance is crowded. The RSI is 77.0, in overbought territory. The Relative Strength Index measures the speed of recent price moves; a high reading indicates forceful buying, not an automatic reversal. The Stochastic readings are also overbought, with %K at 100.0 and %D at 97.1. Together, these readings suggest that the rally may be vulnerable to pauses or sharp swings even while the broader trend remains upward. The MACD is positive: its value of 64.219 is above the 26.167 signal line, and the 38.052 histogram is positive. MACD compares faster and slower moving averages to show whether momentum is strengthening or weakening. Its current configuration supports the trend signal from the golden cross, rather than contradicting it.
Momentum chart of RELX
Momentum chart of RELX: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

The advance has not yet been matched by heavy participation. RELX traded 1,593,000 shares, about 0.4 times its 20-day average of 3,744,850, which the data classifies as thin volume. On-Balance Volume (OBV), a measure that accumulates volume on rising days and subtracts it on falling days, is rising. That is a supportive sign, although the latest session’s low volume makes the price breakout less strongly confirmed by trading activity. The average true range (ATR), a measure of typical price movement, is 274.72 GBp, or 9.5% of the share price. That indicates high volatility: a move of this scale can make short-term swings larger and increases the risk of treating a single session as a settled trend change.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

HOLD (wait & see) reflects a split signal: the golden cross, rising MACD and positive OBV support the uptrend, while overbought RSI and Stochastic readings, a close above the upper Bollinger Band and thin volume argue for caution. The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below 2,450.00 GBp, the stated 20-day support. - Indicative entry range: 2,585.80–2,829.80 GBp, bounded by the SMA20 and upper Bollinger Band. - Indicative exit target: 2,886.00 GBp, the stated 20-day resistance. - Stop-loss protection level: 2,450.00 GBp, the stated support. In plain English, the trend is strong, but the rally looks extended and needs firmer participation to confirm it.
MetricReading
Last price2,886.00 GBp
Change4.00% in one day; 11.21% in five days
SMA20 / SMA502,585.80 / 2,581.22 GBp; golden cross
RSI / Stochastic77.0; %K 100.0 / %D 97.1
MACD / signal64.219 / 26.167
Support / resistance2,450.00 / 2,886.00 GBp
Volume / 20-day average1,593,000 / 3,744,850

Summary Data RELX

Last price2,886.00 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month4.00% / 11.21% / 12.30%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / golden
SMA20 / SMA502,585.80 / 2,581.22
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K77.0 / 100.0
Bollinger %B / ATR112% / 274.72
Support / Resistance 20 days2,450.00 / 2,886.00
Data as of15 October 2026 23:15 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement