JournalArta
Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,712.57 ▲0.28%USD/IDR 17,943 ▼0.54%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

RELX Stock Drops 0.31% on Tuesday, RSI Overbought

On October 20, 2026: price 2,928.00 GBp, trend uptrend, RSI 77.5, support 2,480.00, resistance 2,937.00. technical analysis of relx stock.

By Alistair Sterling
October 21, 20265 min read
RELX Stock Drops 0.31% on Tuesday, RSI Overbought
RELX Stock Drops 0.31% on Tuesday, RSI Overbought

Why RELX is in focus today

  • Trading near its 3-month high (2,958.00)
  • Fresh golden cross: SMA20 crossed above SMA50
  • RSI(14) at 77.5 — overbought zone
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 5.67%)

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

RELX traded at 2,928.00 GBp on the London Stock Exchange on Oct. 20, just below its 2,958.00 three-month high, as a fresh golden cross and a five-day advance of 5.67% met signs of stretched momentum. The shares are near a ceiling. That puts the strength of the trend—and whether buyers can sustain it—at the centre of the technical picture.

Trend & Price Action

RELX has risen 19.51% over one month, and its upward trend is supported by a rising SMA20, the average closing price over 20 trading days. The SMA20 is at 2,653.30 GBp, above the SMA50 at 2,600.02 GBp; the crossover of the shorter average above the longer one is known as a golden cross, a sign that recent price momentum has strengthened relative to the broader trend. The price remains well above both averages, but that gap also means the recent run has left the shares extended. RELX is at roughly 98% of its 20-day range, between support at 2,480.00 GBp and resistance at 2,937.00 GBp. The latest close was 0.31% lower than the previous close, while the upper Bollinger band—an indicator that frames price movement around a moving average—sits at 2,975.03 GBp. With the price at 93% of the band’s range, it is pressing towards the upper edge rather than trading near its recent average. The three-month high is 2,958.00 GBp. Its corresponding low is listed as 0.00, which does not provide a meaningful lower reference for interpreting the period’s range.
Price action chart of RELX
3-month price action chart of RELX: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators confirm the recent advance but warn that it may be crowded. The RSI is 77.5, in overbought territory; the Stochastic readings are also elevated, with %K at 99.0 and %D at 95.6. These measures compare recent gains and losses or the closing price’s position in its recent range. High readings do not, by themselves, predict a fall, but they indicate that buying has been unusually forceful and that further gains may be more vulnerable to a pause. The MACD, a trend-following measure, remains positive: its reading of 96.176 is above its signal line at 56.679, leaving a positive histogram of 39.497. That supports the upward trend rather than confirming a reversal. The key tension is therefore between strong trend momentum and short-term exhaustion signals.
Momentum chart of RELX
Momentum chart of RELX: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

The Bollinger bands are widening, with a reported width of 24.3%. Widening bands indicate that price swings have increased; they do not specify direction. The ATR, which estimates typical movement, is 281.22 GBp, or 9.6% of the share price, also pointing to high volatility. That makes a move around the nearby resistance potentially less orderly than the trend line alone might suggest. Volume offers little confirmation for the latest session. Reported volume was 171 against a 20-day average of 3,956,614, classified in the data as thin, while OBV—an indicator that accumulates volume according to price direction—was rising. The rising OBV is consistent with broader accumulation, but the exceptionally low latest reading means that session itself provides weak evidence of broad participation.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The immediate test is resistance at 2,937.00 GBp, followed by the three-month high at 2,958.00 GBp. A sustained move above those levels would show that buyers had overcome the nearest visible ceiling; failure to clear them could leave the overbought indicators to weigh on the price. The upper Bollinger band at 2,975.03 GBp is another reference, not a guaranteed cap. On a pullback, the rising SMA20 at 2,653.30 GBp is a nearer trend gauge, with the SMA50 at 2,600.02 GBp below it. The lower 20-day support at 2,480.00 GBp marks a deeper level at which the current technical setup would be materially weaker. A retreat toward averages would not automatically end the uptrend, but a fall through support would challenge the bullish structure.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical evidence is mixed: the golden cross, rising SMA20 and positive MACD favour the prevailing uptrend, while RSI and Stochastic readings signal overbought conditions. The price is close to resistance, and high ATR means the risk of sharp swings is elevated. The core signal is an intact uptrend with limited room before resistance and clear short-term overheating. - Ideal Entry Range: 2,653.30–2,600.02 GBp, around the SMA20 and SMA50 support zone. - Exit Target (Target Price): 2,958.00–2,975.03 GBp, using the three-month high and upper Bollinger band as technical reference levels. - Stop Loss protection: 2,480.00 GBp, at 20-day support. - Invalidation: The HOLD verdict is invalidated if the price falls below 2,480.00 GBp. In plain English, the trend is rising, but the price is stretched near resistance and the next move needs confirmation.
MetricReading
Last price2,928.00 GBp
Daily change-0.31%
Five-day change+5.67%
One-month change+19.51%
SMA20 / SMA502,653.30 / 2,600.02 GBp
RSI / Stochastic %K and %D77.5 / 99.0 and 95.6
MACD / signal / histogram96.176 / 56.679 / 39.497
ATR / Bollinger width281.22 GBp / 24.3%
Volume / 20-day average171 / 3,956,614
Support / resistance2,480.00 / 2,937.00 GBp

Summary Data RELX

Last price2,928.00 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-0.31% / 5.67% / 19.51%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / golden
SMA20 / SMA502,653.30 / 2,600.02
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K77.5 / 99.0
Bollinger %B / ATR93% / 281.22
Support / Resistance 20 days2,480.00 / 2,937.00
Data as of20 October 2026 22:39 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement