JournalArta
Thursday, October 22, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,663.43 ▼0.64%USD/IDR 17,943 ▼0.36%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Testing Support Level, JD.com Stock Drops 4.28% on Thursday

On October 22, 2026: price 98.30 HKD, trend downtrend, RSI 33.0, support 98.30, resistance 108.50. technical analysis of jd.com stock. Testing Support Level —…

By matthew jonathan
October 22, 20265 min read
Testing Support Level, JD.com Stock Drops 4.28% on Thursday
Testing Support Level, JD.com Stock Drops 4.28% on Thursday

Why JD.com is in focus today

  • One-day move of -4.28%, about 1.4× its average daily range (ATR)
  • Volume at 1.7× the 20-day average
  • Closed at a 20-day low (98.30)
  • Trading near its 3-month low (97.40)
  • MACD histogram has just turned negative
  • Breaking out of a Bollinger squeeze (band width 7.6%)
  • Downtrend extending (5-day change -7.35%)

Selected automatically from 16 HKEX (Hong Kong) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

JD.com’s Hong Kong-listed shares fell 4.28% to HK$98.30 on Wednesday, extending a five-day decline as trading volume surged and the price closed at its lowest level in 20 sessions. The move puts the stock near its three-month low and below key moving averages, while an oversold reading and tightening Bollinger bands point to a market under pressure but primed for a larger move. The data, sourced from the exchange via Yahoo Finance, were recorded at 15:08 WIB on October 22, 2026. Shares fell 7.35% over five sessions and 7.70% over one month. Wednesday’s drop was about 1.4 times the average daily trading range, measured by the Average True Range, or ATR—a gauge of typical price movement.

Trend & Price Action

JD.com traded below its 20-day simple moving average, or SMA20, at HK$104.39 and its 50-day average at HK$107.89. Both are above the last price, leaving the shares in a downtrend; the SMA20’s slope is also negative, falling 0.54% over five sessions. There has been no new crossover between the averages, so the latest signal is persistent weakness rather than a fresh change in trend. The stock ended at the 20-session support level of HK$98.30, the bottom of its stated 20-session range. It is also close to the three-month low of HK$97.40. This clustering matters: a nearby low may attract buyers, but a failure to hold it would leave the chart without a stronger support level identified in the supplied data. As shown in the chart, the price remains below the Bollinger middle band, which coincides with the SMA20, while the lower band sits at HK$100.42. The last price of HK$98.30 is below that lower band, a sign that selling has pushed beyond the recent range’s usual boundary. Such a move can reflect strong downside pressure; by itself, it does not confirm that a rebound has begun.
Price action chart of JD.com
3-month price action chart of JD.com: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum readings are weak, but they show different degrees of strain. RSI is 33.0, classified as neutral in the supplied data, though close to the level commonly associated with oversold conditions. RSI compares the scale of recent gains with losses; a low reading can indicate sustained selling, but it is not a timing signal on its own. The Stochastic oscillator is more extreme: %K at 7.8 and %D at 27.3 are in oversold territory. That suggests the price has fallen sharply relative to its recent range. Oversold conditions can precede a pause or bounce, yet they can persist when a downtrend is strong. The MACD offers little confirmation of a reversal. Its value is -1.472, below the -1.303 signal line, with a negative histogram of -0.169. The histogram has newly turned negative, indicating that short-term momentum has shifted against the stock. That bearish signal contrasts with the possibility of a technical rebound implied by the Stochastic reading.
Momentum chart of JD.com
Momentum chart of JD.com: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

The Bollinger band width is 7.6% and is narrowing, a pattern known as a squeeze. It means recent price movement has contracted relative to its own history; it does not say which direction a breakout will take. The close below the lower band, following the squeeze, raises the risk of an outsized move, but the direction needs confirmation. ATR stands at HK$3.09, or 3.1% of the share price, indicating moderate volatility by the supplied measure. Volume reached 11,463,429 shares, or 1.7 times its 20-session average of 6,578,491. That surge shows the decline drew stronger participation than usual. On-balance volume (OBV) is also falling, meaning cumulative volume is consistent with selling pressure rather than pointing to accumulation. The immediate reference points are support at HK$98.30 and resistance at HK$108.50. A sustained hold above support would be an early sign that selling is stabilising; a break below it would put the three-month low of HK$97.40 in focus. On the upside, reclaiming the resistance area would be a more meaningful test of whether the stock can recover toward its moving averages.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

The indicators support a wait-and-see technical stance: price is below both moving averages, MACD momentum is negative, and falling OBV confirms the pressure; however, the Stochastic is oversold and the shares are near the three-month low, leaving room for a short-term rebound. - Ideal entry range: HK$97.40–HK$100.42, bounded by the three-month low and lower Bollinger band. - Exit target: HK$108.50, the stated 20-session resistance. - Stop-loss protection: Below HK$97.40, using the three-month low as the invalidation level. - Invalidation: The HOLD verdict is invalidated if price breaks below HK$97.40. For non-traders, the chart shows heavy selling near a recent low, but not yet a confirmed turn higher.
IndicatorReading
Last priceHK$98.30
SMA20 / SMA50HK$104.39 / HK$107.89
RSI / Stochastic33.0 / %K 7.8, %D 27.3
MACD / histogram-1.472 / -0.169
Volume / 20-session average11,463,429 / 6,578,491
Support / resistanceHK$98.30 / HK$108.50
Three-month high / lowHK$130.90 / HK$97.40

Summary Data JD.com

Last price98.30 HKD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-4.28% / -7.35% / -7.70%
Trend / MA-crossdowntrend / none
SMA20 / SMA50104.39 / 107.89
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K33.0 / 7.8
Bollinger %B / ATR-27% / 3.09
Support / Resistance 20 days98.30 / 108.50
Data as of22 October 2026 15:08 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement