JournalArta
Thursday, October 22, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,663.43 ▼0.64%USD/IDR 17,943 ▼0.36%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

UOB Stock Drops 0.29% on Thursday, Momentum Gains

On October 22, 2026: price 41.88 SGD, trend sideways, RSI 50.5, support 39.96, resistance 43.72. technical analysis of uob stock. UOB Stock Drops — full…

By matthew jonathan
October 22, 20264 min read
UOB Stock Drops 0.29% on Thursday, Momentum Gains
UOB Stock Drops 0.29% on Thursday, Momentum Gains

Why UOB is in focus today

  • MACD histogram has just turned positive

Selected automatically from 16 SGX (Singapore) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

United Overseas Bank shares fell 0.29% to S$41.88 on the Singapore Exchange on 22 October, while the MACD histogram turned positive for the first time in the supplied data. That change hints that short-term momentum may be improving, but the price remains below its 20-day average and trading volume was thin, leaving the broader picture sideways rather than decisively bullish.

Trend & Price Action

UOB’s shares were down 1.46% over one month but up 0.46% over five trading days, a mixed pattern consistent with consolidation. The latest price sits below the S$42.03 SMA20—the average closing price over 20 sessions—yet above the S$41.68 SMA50. The 20-day average’s slope is mildly negative, and there has been no new moving-average crossover. Together, those readings suggest the shorter-term trend has softened without confirming a broader breakdown. The share price is at 51% of its 20-day range, between S$39.96 support and S$43.72 resistance. It is also within the three-month span of S$39.40 to S$43.94. This middle-of-range position means neither buyers nor sellers have established clear control. As shown in the chart, the price is near the Bollinger Band midpoint, with the bands at S$39.84 and S$44.22. A Bollinger Band measures how far a price has moved from its recent average; the current 10.4% band width is normal, not unusually compressed or expanded. The 47% %B reading places the price just below the midpoint, consistent with consolidation rather than an extreme move.
Price action chart of UOB
3-month price action chart of UOB: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

The momentum indicators are broadly neutral, with one early sign of improvement. RSI is 50.5, while Stochastic readings are %K 57.4 and %D 54.5; neither points to an overbought or oversold market. RSI compares recent gains with losses, while Stochastic gauges where the latest close sits within its recent trading range. The MACD remains below zero at -0.134, but its signal line is slightly lower at -0.142, leaving the histogram positive at 0.008. The histogram measures the gap between MACD and its signal line, so a positive reading indicates that downward momentum has eased relative to that signal. It is a tentative improvement, not proof of a sustained uptrend—particularly while the share price remains below the SMA20. As shown in the chart, the MACD turn is not yet reinforced by a strong directional reading from RSI or Stochastic.
Momentum chart of UOB
Momentum chart of UOB: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

Average true range, a measure of typical daily price movement, is S$0.92, or 2.2% of the share price. That points to moderate volatility: the stock is moving, but the supplied data do not show an exceptional expansion in day-to-day swings. Volume was 2,720,360 shares, about 0.6 times the 20-day average of 4,284,188. That thin participation makes the latest price action less persuasive as evidence of a broad shift in investor positioning. On the other hand, on-balance volume, which tracks whether volume flows more heavily on rising or falling sessions, is rising. The contrast suggests some underlying accumulation, though the lighter-than-usual turnover tempers that signal.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

HOLD (wait & see) is the clearest technical reading: the positive MACD histogram and rising OBV offer support, but neutral oscillators, below-average volume and a price below the SMA20 leave confirmation incomplete. The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below S$39.96, the 20-day support level.
  • Ideal entry range: S$41.68–S$42.03, spanning the SMA50 and SMA20.
  • Exit target: S$43.72, the 20-day resistance level.
  • Stop-loss protection: S$39.84, the lower Bollinger Band.
For non-traders, the signals are mixed enough to warrant patience until price action confirms a clearer direction.
IndicatorReading
Latest priceS$41.88
Daily change-0.29%
Five-day / one-month change+0.46% / -1.46%
SMA20 / SMA50S$42.03 / S$41.68
RSI / Stochastic50.5 / %K 57.4, %D 54.5
MACD / signal / histogram-0.134 / -0.142 / +0.008
Support / resistanceS$39.96 / S$43.72
Volume / 20-day average2,720,360 / 4,284,188 shares

Summary Data UOB

Last price41.88 SGD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-0.29% / 0.46% / -1.46%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA5042.03 / 41.68
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K50.5 / 57.4
Bollinger %B / ATR47% / 0.92
Support / Resistance 20 days39.96 / 43.72
Data as of22 October 2026 16:13 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement