JournalArta
Monday, October 26, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,623.68 ▼0.52%USD/IDR 18,120 ▲0.37%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

LLY Golden Cross Formed: Stock Drops 2.54% (October 23, 2026)

On October 23, 2026: price 1,273.46 USD, trend uptrend, RSI 62.1, support 1,142.85, resistance 1,306.69. technical analysis of lly stock.

By Elena Vance
October 26, 20264 min read
LLY Golden Cross Formed: Stock Drops 2.54% (October 23, 2026)
LLY Golden Cross Formed

Why LLY is in focus today

  • Fresh golden cross: SMA20 crossed above SMA50
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 1.31%)

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Eli Lilly’s new golden cross—the 20-day average moving above the 50-day average—puts the drugmaker on watch, according to market data from the exchange via Yahoo Finance. The signal supports an improving trend, but Friday’s 2.54% fall to $1,273.46 shows that momentum can still pull back near resistance.

Trend & Price Action

The broader price structure remains constructive. LLY is above both its 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of $1,204.94 and its 50-day SMA of $1,186.60; the shorter average is rising at 2.22% over five trading days. A golden cross is often read as evidence that recent buying strength is overtaking the medium-term trend. It is a confirmation signal, not a guarantee that prices will continue higher. The shares gained 1.31% over five days and 7.60% over one month, despite the latest decline from the previous close of $1,306.69. That previous close is also the 20-trading-day resistance level, making the retreat notable: the price tested an area where sellers have previously emerged. LLY remains in the upper portion of its recent range, at about 80% of the span between $1,142.85 support and $1,306.69 resistance. As shown in the chart, the rising short-term average and the gap above both moving averages point to an established uptrend, while the proximity to the upper range boundary highlights the immediate challenge.
Price action chart of LLY
3-month price action chart of LLY: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators largely support the trend without showing an extreme reading. The RSI is 62.1, a neutral reading: the Relative Strength Index measures the pace of recent gains and losses, and this level suggests positive momentum without the usual overbought warning. The Stochastic is also neutral, with %K at 74.9 and %D at 81.5. It is elevated, but the readings do not by themselves establish a reversal. The MACD remains positive, at 30.566 against a signal line of 19.355, with a positive histogram of 11.211. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence indicator compares short- and longer-term price momentum; its positive configuration suggests buyers still have an advantage. However, Friday’s drop means confirmation from subsequent trading would matter, particularly if the shares approach resistance again.
Momentum chart of LLY
Momentum chart of LLY: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

The Bollinger Bands place LLY toward the upper part of its recent volatility range. The %B reading of 84% means the price is closer to the upper band than the lower one, though it has not reached the band’s ceiling of $1,306.87. Band width is 16.9%, described as normal, so the data do not indicate an unusually tight setup that might precede a sharp expansion in movement. The Average True Range (ATR) is $41.34, or 3.2% of the share price, consistent with moderate day-to-day volatility. Volume was 2,275,800 shares, about 1.0 times its 20-day average of 2,315,510. That is roughly normal participation rather than a pronounced surge. On-Balance Volume (OBV), which tracks whether volume flows more heavily on rising or falling sessions, is climbing—an encouraging sign that accumulation has accompanied the broader advance, though the latest volume offers no strong confirmation of the pullback.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The immediate test is $1,306.69 resistance, with the three-month high at $1,321.21 marking a nearby reference point. A sustained move above resistance would strengthen the case that the uptrend can extend; failure to clear it could leave the shares consolidating below that ceiling. The Bollinger upper band at $1,306.87 reinforces the importance of that zone. Below the market, $1,204.94, the 20-day average and middle Bollinger Band, is the first trend reference. The wider support level is $1,142.85; a break below it would weaken the present technical structure. The three-month low of $1,109.15 provides broader context, while the lower Bollinger Band sits at $1,103.01.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

HOLD (wait & see) fits the mixed near-term picture: the golden cross, positive MACD and rising OBV support the trend, while price near resistance and a recent daily decline counsel patience. The verdict is invalidated if price falls below $1,142.85.
  • Ideal entry range: $1,204.94–$1,186.60, around the 20-day and 50-day averages.
  • Exit target: $1,306.69–$1,321.21, using resistance and the three-month high as reference levels.
  • Stop-loss protection: $1,142.85, at the 20-trading-day support level.
In plain English, the trend is still positive, but the shares are close to a ceiling and need to show whether they can move through it.
IndicatorReading
Last price$1,273.46
Change-2.54% one day; +1.31% five days; +7.60% one month
SMA20 / SMA50$1,204.94 / $1,186.60; golden cross
Bollinger Bands$1,306.87 upper; $1,204.94 middle; $1,103.01 lower; %B 84%
RSI / Stochastic62.1 / %K 74.9, %D 81.5 (neutral)
MACD30.566; signal 19.355; histogram 11.211
ATR / Volume$41.34 (3.2%); 2,275,800 shares, 1.0× 20-day average
Support / Resistance$1,142.85 / $1,306.69
Three-month high / low$1,321.21 / $1,109.15

Summary Data LLY

Last price1,273.46 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-2.54% / 1.31% / 7.60%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / golden
SMA20 / SMA501,204.94 / 1,186.60
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K62.1 / 74.9
Bollinger %B / ATR84% / 41.34
Support / Resistance 20 days1,142.85 / 1,306.69
Data as of24 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement