JournalArta
Friday, October 30, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,720.39 ▼0.30%USD/IDR 18,120 ▲0.30%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

NKE Stock Technicals: Gains 3.42% on Thursday, Testing Key Resistance

On October 29, 2026: price 38.42 USD, trend sideways, RSI 60.3, support 33.87, resistance 38.42. technical analysis of nke stock. NKE Stock Technicals — full…

By Alistair Sterling
October 30, 20264 min read
NKE Stock Technicals: Gains 3.42% on Thursday, Testing Key Resistance
NKE Stock Technicals
Nike closed at $38.42 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, up 3.42% for the session and at its highest level in the past 20 trading days. The move was about 1.2 times the stock’s average daily trading range, according to the supplied market data. Yet volume was only 0.6 times its 20-day average, tempering the signal: the breakout attempt reached the top of its recent range without broad participation.

Trend & Price Action

The close sits above Nike’s 20-day moving average of $36.29 and its 50-day average of $36.98, a constructive position that indicates recent prices are stronger than these trend benchmarks. The 20-day average rose 1.37% over five days, but the broader classification remains sideways, and there was no new moving-average crossover. In other words, the short-term direction has improved, but the data do not yet establish a confirmed longer-term trend change. The stock has gained 9.30% over one month, compared with a modest 0.26% over five days. That contrast suggests the monthly advance has not translated into equally strong recent follow-through. At $38.42, Nike is also at the upper boundary of its 20-day range and below its three-month high of $43.21; the three-month low is $31.97. The price is pressing resistance, but thin volume makes the strength less convincing. As shown in the chart, the moving averages and Bollinger bands help frame whether this push can hold above the recent range.
Price action chart of NKE
3-month price action chart of NKE: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are positive, but they are not giving a uniform signal. The RSI is 60.3, a neutral reading, consistent with improving momentum without indicating an extreme condition. The Stochastic is overbought, with %K at 94.4 and %D at 81.2. That reading means the recent advance has been rapid relative to the stock’s trading range; it can precede a pause, though it is not by itself evidence that a reversal has begun. The MACD is positive: its reading of 0.388 is above the 0.117 signal line, leaving a positive histogram of 0.271. This supports the case that upward momentum is active. But the combination of positive MACD and overbought Stochastic points to a tension: buyers have strengthened the short-term trend, while the pace of the move may be difficult to sustain without renewed demand.
Momentum chart of NKE
Momentum chart of NKE: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic.

Volatility & Volume

Nike’s Bollinger %B reading of 85% places the price near the upper band, at $39.34, while the lower band is $33.24. The band width of 16.8% is classified as normal, not a squeeze; volatility is therefore not unusually compressed ahead of a potential sharp move. With an ATR of $1.06, or 2.7% of the share price, daily fluctuations are moderate. Volume is the main qualification to the advance. The latest 21.6 million shares traded were well below the 20-day average of 35.7 million, while OBV—the cumulative measure that tracks whether volume tends to accompany up or down days—was rising. Rising OBV offers some confirmation of accumulation, but the light session volume means the latest close alone is not strong evidence of a decisive break.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The immediate reference is $38.42, the 20-day resistance and the session’s closing level. A sustained move above it would put attention on the upper Bollinger band at $39.34; failure to hold the breakout area could bring the 20-day average at $36.29 into focus, followed by support at $33.87. These are conditional reference points, not forecasts.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

HOLD (wait & see) reflects the mixed technical picture: price is above both moving averages and MACD momentum is positive, but the Stochastic is overbought and resistance has been tested on thin volume. The verdict is invalidated if price falls below $33.87, the stated 20-day support.
  • Ideal Entry Range: $36.29–$36.98, around the 20- and 50-day averages.
  • Exit Target (Target Price): $39.34, the upper Bollinger band.
  • Stop Loss: $33.87, the 20-day support level.
In plain English, the chart shows improving momentum, but confirmation above resistance—or a pullback that holds support—would clarify whether the advance can continue.

Technical analysis only; this is not an investment recommendation.

Why NKE is in focus today

  • One-day move of 3.42%, about 1.2× its average daily range (ATR)
  • Closed at a 20-day high (38.42)
  • Not covered by JournalArta in the last 14 days

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Summary Data NKE

Last price38.42 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month3.42% / 0.26% / 9.30%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA5036.29 / 36.98
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K60.3 / 94.4
Bollinger %B / ATR85% / 1.06
Support / Resistance 20 days33.87 / 38.42
Data as of30 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement