JournalArta
Friday, October 30, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,720.39 ▼0.30%USD/IDR 18,120 ▲0.30%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

JNJ Testing Key Resistance: Stock Gains 1.53% (October 29, 2026)

On October 29, 2026: price 275.20 USD, trend sideways, RSI 63.1, support 248.61, resistance 275.20. technical analysis of jnj stock. JNJ Testing Key Resistance…

By Alistair Sterling
October 30, 20264 min read
JNJ Testing Key Resistance: Stock Gains 1.53% (October 29, 2026)
JNJ Testing Key Resistance
Johnson & Johnson climbed 1.53% to $275.20 in Thursday’s session, putting the healthcare group’s shares at the top of their recent trading range as investors weigh a strong price trend against signs that short-term momentum may be stretched. The stock is also in focus because JournalArta has not covered it in the past 14 days. The move extended JNJ’s gains to 2.84% over five sessions and 6.39% over one month. But the advance came on below-average volume, while the price moved above the upper Bollinger Band—a measure of how far a share trades from its recent average. That combination signals strength, but does not by itself confirm that the rally has broad participation.

Trend & Price Action

JNJ’s last price of $275.20 was above its 20-day moving average of $259.94 and its 50-day average of $265.48. The 20-day average rose 0.21% over five days, a modest slope that fits the data’s description of a sideways trend better than a decisive breakout. There was no new moving-average cross, so the averages offer no fresh signal that the longer-term trend has changed. The shares closed at the stated 20-session resistance of $275.20, placing them at 100% of that range, and near the three-month high of $281.07. This is an important test: a move beyond the recent ceiling could extend the advance, but failure to hold near the top of the range would leave the rally vulnerable to a pullback toward established support. The upper Bollinger Band stood at $273.66, below the latest price, while the band width was 10.6% and classified as normal. A reading above the upper band can accompany strong buying pressure, but it also means the price has moved beyond its recent statistical range. It is a caution about extension, not a forecast that a reversal must follow.
Price action chart of JNJ
3-month price action chart of JNJ: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance.

Momentum & Participation

The momentum indicators are positive, though they do not tell exactly the same story. MACD was 1.729, above its signal line of -0.510, with a positive histogram of 2.238. In plain language, the short-term price trend remains stronger than its recent comparison baseline. RSI, at 63.1, was neutral: it points to firm momentum without reaching the data’s overbought classification. Stochastic readings were more cautionary. %K at 91.3 and %D at 90.6 were in overbought territory, indicating that the price has advanced quickly relative to its recent trading range. This can persist during a strong move, but it leaves less room for error if buying pressure fades.
Momentum chart of JNJ
Momentum chart of JNJ: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic.
Trading volume was 6,013,200 shares, about 0.8× the 20-session average of 7,721,015. That means the latest gain lacked the confirmation that heavier participation might provide. OBV, a measure that tracks whether volume is flowing more consistently into or out of a stock, was rising—an encouraging counterpoint, though not enough to erase the light-volume signal. ATR was $7.39, or 2.7% of the share price, indicating moderate day-to-day volatility.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The immediate reference is $275.20, both the latest close and the stated 20-session resistance. The next higher reference in the data is the three-month high at $281.07. A sustained move above the range ceiling would put that high in focus; failure to hold the breakout area would shift attention to the moving averages at $265.48 and $259.94. Further down, the 20-session support is $248.61, with the three-month low at $245.17. Those levels define a deeper downside test if the shares retreat through their moving averages. The gap between the latest price and these references also underscores why a technically strong reading does not remove the risk of a pullback.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical balance supports a wait-and-see verdict rather than a directional call. MACD remains positive and OBV is rising, but the price is above the upper Bollinger Band, Stochastic is overbought, and volume is below its 20-session average. - Ideal Entry Range: $259.94–$265.48, defined by the 20-day and 50-day moving averages. - Exit Target (Target Price): $281.07, the three-month high and next stated resistance reference. - Stop Loss: $248.61, the 20-session support level. - Invalidation: The verdict is invalidated if price falls below $248.61. For non-traders, the indicators show a share price with positive momentum but stretched enough that its next move needs confirmation.

Data Table

IndicatorReading
Last price$275.20
Change1 day: 1.53% | 5 days: 2.84% | 1 month: 6.39%
Trend / 20-day average slopeSideways / 0.21% over five days
SMA20 / SMA50$259.94 / $265.48
Bollinger Bands / %BUpper $273.66 / middle $259.94 / lower $246.23 / 106%
RSI / Stochastic63.1 / %K 91.3, %D 90.6
MACD / signal / histogram1.729 / -0.510 / 2.238
Volume / 20-session average6,013,200 / 7,721,015
ATR(14)$7.39 (2.7%)
Support / resistance$248.61 / $275.20
Three-month high / low$281.07 / $245.17

Summary Data JNJ

Last price275.20 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month1.53% / 2.84% / 6.39%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA50259.94 / 265.48
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K63.1 / 91.3
Bollinger %B / ATR106% / 7.39
Support / Resistance 20 days248.61 / 275.20
Data as of30 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement