JournalArta
Friday, October 30, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,720.39 ▼0.30%USD/IDR 18,150 ▲0.47%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Rio Tinto Stock Technicals: Drops 2.93% on Thursday, RSI Oversold

On October 29, 2026: price 6,206.00 GBp, trend downtrend, RSI 27.2, support 6,206.00, resistance 7,183.00. technical analysis of rio tinto stock.

By Alistair Sterling
October 30, 20264 min read
Rio Tinto Stock Technicals: Drops 2.93% on Thursday, RSI Oversold
Rio Tinto Stock Technicals

Rio Tinto, one of the world's biggest miners and a bellwether for global metals demand, closed Thursday's session on the London Stock Exchange at 6,206.00 pence, its lowest finish in 20 trading days and just above the three-month floor of 6,149.00.

Why Rio Tinto is in focus today

  • Volume at 1.5× the 20-day average
  • Closed at a 20-day low (6,206.00)
  • Trading near its 3-month low (6,149.00)
  • RSI(14) at 27.2 — oversold zone

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

The shares fell 2.93% on October 29, 2026, from a previous close of 6,393.00. The five-day change is -0.86% and the one-month change is -10.76%, according to exchange data. Volume reached 3,425,004 shares, about 1.5 times the 20-day average of 2,274,789. A drop on heavier-than-usual trading suggests sellers were active, not just absent buyers.

Advertisement

That is the context. Now the detail.

Trend & Price Action

The picture is a downtrend. The price sits below both the 20-day simple moving average (SMA20) of 6,735.20 and the 50-day average (SMA50) of 7,131.36. A moving average is simply the mean closing price over a set number of days, so a price under both means recent buyers are, on average, sitting on losses. The 20-day average itself fell 2.74% over five days, showing the slide is not a one-day event. No new moving-average crossover has formed.

The stock is also at the bottom of its 20-day range: support at 6,206.00 and resistance at 7,183.00, with the price at 0% of that span. The three-month range runs from a low of 6,149.00 to a high of 7,869.80.

Price action chart of Rio Tinto
3-month price action chart of Rio Tinto: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance.

As the chart shows, the price has pushed through the middle of its Bollinger Bands, a volatility envelope set two standard deviations around the 20-day average. It now sits near the lower band at 6,040.05, with %B at 12%, meaning the price is in the bottom tenth of the band's width. Gaps like this are rarely comfortable for holders.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum gauges agree on the weakness but flag stretched conditions. The Relative Strength Index (RSI), which measures the speed of recent gains against losses on a 0–100 scale, reads 27.2, in oversold territory (below 30). The Stochastic oscillator, which compares the close with its recent range, shows %K at 3.3 and %D at 10.7, also deeply oversold.

Advertisement

Oversold does not mean "about to rise." It means the selling has been unusually one-sided. In a downtrend, such readings can persist for days.

The MACD, a trend-following gauge built from two moving averages, supports that caution. It stands at -245.798, below its signal line at -205.518, with a histogram of -40.281. The gap is widening on the negative side, so downward momentum has not yet faded.

Momentum chart of Rio Tinto
Momentum chart of Rio Tinto: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic.

Volatility & Volume

The Bollinger Bands are widening, with band width at 20.6%, a sign that price swings are expanding. The 14-day Average True Range (ATR), a measure of typical daily movement, is 247.13 pence, or 4.0% of the price. For readers, that means a daily move of a few percent is currently ordinary for this stock, not exceptional.

On-balance volume (OBV), which adds volume on up days and subtracts it on down days, is falling. Combined with the 1.5-times volume spike, it indicates the selling carried real participation. Capitulation, where holders sell in a rush, can mark a low, but the data cannot confirm that yet.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The nearest floor is the three-month low of 6,149.00, only slightly below the close, followed by the lower Bollinger Band at 6,040.05. If the stock slips under 6,149.00, it would be trading at a three-month low and the downtrend would gain fresh confirmation. If it holds, the first hurdle is the SMA20 at 6,735.20, then the 20-day resistance of 7,183.00.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The verdict is HOLD (wait & see), based strictly on the indicators.

  • Trend: price below SMA20 and SMA50, with the 20-day average falling, favors the downside.
  • Momentum: RSI at 27.2 and Stochastic %K at 3.3 are oversold, but MACD remains negative and widening, so the signals conflict.
  • Volume: a 1.5-times spike with falling OBV shows active selling without confirmed exhaustion.
  • Ideal entry range: 6,040.05–6,206.00 (lower Bollinger Band to current support), only if the price stabilizes there.
  • Exit target: 6,735.20 (SMA20) first, then 7,183.00 (20-day resistance).
  • Stop loss protection: below 6,040.05; the verdict is invalidated if price breaks and holds under the 3-month low of 6,149.00 and the lower band.

In plain terms: the stock looks beaten down but has not yet shown that the falling has stopped, so the technical signals call for patience.

This is technical analysis, not an investment recommendation.

IndicatorValue
Last price6,206.00 GBp
Change (1 day / 5 days / 1 month)-2.93% / -0.86% / -10.76%
SMA20 / SMA506,735.20 / 7,131.36
Bollinger (upper / mid / lower)7,430.35 / 6,735.20 / 6,040.05
%B / band width12% / 20.6%
RSI(14)27.2 (oversold)
Stochastic %K / %D3.3 / 10.7
MACD / signal / histogram-245.798 / -205.518 / -40.281
ATR(14)247.13 (4.0%)
Volume vs 20-day average3,425,004 vs 2,274,789 (1.5×)
Support / resistance (20 days)6,206.00 / 7,183.00
3-month low / high6,149.00 / 7,869.80

Summary Data Rio Tinto

Last price6,206.00 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-2.93% / -0.86% / -10.76%
Trend / MA-crossdowntrend / none
SMA20 / SMA506,735.20 / 7,131.36
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K27.2 / 3.3
Bollinger %B / ATR12% / 247.13
Support / Resistance 20 days6,206.00 / 7,183.00
Data as of30 October 2026 00:16 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement