JournalArta
Monday, October 12, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,807.24 ▼0.06%USD/IDR 17,894 ▲0.49%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

NetEase Stock Gains 2.89%, Testing Key Resistance In Focus

On October 12, 2026: price 199.10 HKD, trend sideways, RSI 62.3, support 180.90, resistance 199.10. technical analysis of netease stock.

By Alistair Sterling
October 12, 20264 min read
NetEase Stock Gains 2.89%, Testing Key Resistance In Focus
NetEase Stock Gains 2.89%, Testing Key Resistance In Focus
NetEase closed at HK$199.10 on October 12, up 2.89% on the day, after trading volume climbed to 1.6 times its 20-day average. The close matched the stock’s 20-day resistance and high, while the price also stood above its 20-day and 50-day moving averages. That combination makes the session notable: trading participation strengthened as the share price reached a level where further gains may meet resistance. The move extends NetEase’s gains to 7.27% over five days and 9.34% over one month. But the broader trend is still classified as sideways, and there has been no new moving-average crossover. The rally has improved the technical picture without yet establishing a clear longer-term trend.

Trend & Price Action

At HK$199.10, NetEase is above its SMA20 of HK$187.36 and SMA50 of HK$191.49. The SMA20 has risen 0.78% over five days, indicating a modestly improving short-term trend. Still, the absence of a fresh crossover means the averages have not delivered a stronger confirmation that the direction has changed. The price is now at the top of its 20-day range, with support at HK$180.90 and resistance at HK$199.10. It is also approaching the three-month high of HK$213.00, although a nearby ceiling matters more immediately: traders will be watching whether the latest close can hold above the 20-day resistance or whether gains stall at that level. The close at HK$199.10 puts NetEase at a technical decision point, not yet beyond resistance. As shown in the chart, the share price has moved above its short-term averages and beyond the upper Bollinger band, while the marked resistance sits at the current close.
Price action chart of NetEase
3-month price action chart of NetEase: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are positive but not uniformly comfortable. The RSI, a measure of recent price strength, is 62.3 and remains in neutral territory. The MACD is also positive: its reading is 0.594, above the signal line at -0.838, with a positive histogram of 1.432. Together, those readings suggest upward momentum is intact. The Stochastic indicator, which compares the latest close with the recent trading range, presents a caution. Its %K is 90.5 and %D is 78.3, both signaling overbought conditions. That does not guarantee a reversal, but it indicates the price has risen quickly enough that a pause or pullback would be consistent with the current setup. RSI remains neutral, MACD momentum is positive, and Stochastic is overbought. The split matters: the broader momentum readings support the rally, while the Stochastic warns that its pace may be difficult to sustain without a consolidation. The chart places these signals alongside the recent price move, helping distinguish persistent momentum from a potentially stretched short-term advance.
Momentum chart of NetEase
Momentum chart of NetEase: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

NetEase’s close is above the upper Bollinger band at HK$195.79; the band indicator’s %B reading is 120%. Bollinger bands track price relative to a recent average and its typical variation, so a reading above the upper band shows the price has moved beyond its usual range. The band width is 9.0%, described as normal rather than unusually compressed or expanded. Volume adds support to the advance. The latest session recorded 8,420,174 shares, compared with a 20-day average of 5,417,226, and the on-balance volume indicator is rising. Higher volume alongside a price increase suggests broader participation, rather than a move occurring on thin trading. The ATR is HK$5.54, or 2.8% of the share price, pointing to moderate daily price variability. The immediate test is HK$199.10. A sustained move above that resistance would put the three-month high of HK$213.00 in view; failure to hold the breakout area could bring the SMA50 at HK$191.49, then the SMA20 at HK$187.36, into focus. The stated 20-day support is lower, at HK$180.90.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture supports a wait-and-see stance. The price is above both moving averages, MACD momentum is positive, and rising volume with higher OBV confirms stronger participation. Against that, the share is at 20-day resistance, above the upper Bollinger band, and Stochastic readings are overbought. The verdict is invalidated if the price falls below HK$180.90, the 20-day support level.
  • Ideal entry range: HK$191.49–HK$199.10, using the SMA50 and current resistance as reference levels.
  • Exit target: HK$213.00, the three-month high.
  • Stop-loss protection: HK$180.90, the stated 20-day support.
In plain English, the trend has improved, but the price is testing resistance after a fast rise, so confirmation or a pullback would clarify the next move.

Data table

Why NetEase is in focus today

  • Volume at 1.6× the 20-day average
  • Closed at a 20-day high (199.10)
  • Not covered by JournalArta in the last 14 days

Selected automatically from 16 HKEX (Hong Kong) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Last priceHK$199.10
Daily change+2.89%
SMA20 / SMA50HK$187.36 / HK$191.49
RSI / Stochastic62.3 / 90.5 (%K), 78.3 (%D)
MACD / signal / histogram0.594 / -0.838 / 1.432
Support / resistanceHK$180.90 / HK$199.10
Three-month high / lowHK$213.00 / HK$179.00
Volume / 20-day average8,420,174 / 5,417,226

Summary Data NetEase

Last price199.10 HKD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month2.89% / 7.27% / 9.34%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA50187.36 / 191.49
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K62.3 / 90.5
Bollinger %B / ATR120% / 5.54
Support / Resistance 20 days180.90 / 199.10
Data as of12 October 2026 15:08 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement