JournalArta
Wednesday, October 14, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,805.45 ▼0.02%USD/IDR 17,895 ▼0.10%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

PG Stock Analysis: Drops 0.10%, Testing Key Resistance

On October 13, 2026: price 153.04 USD, trend uptrend, RSI 65.5, support 143.95, resistance 153.20. technical analysis of pg stock. PG Stock Analysis — full…

By Elena Vance
October 14, 20264 min read
PG Stock Analysis: Drops 0.10%, Testing Key Resistance
PG Stock Analysis

Why PG is in focus today

  • Trading near its 3-month high (154.75)
  • Breaking out of a Bollinger squeeze (band width 6.7%)
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 3.12%)

Selected automatically from 30 NYSE (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Procter & Gamble closed at $153.04 on Oct. 14, near its three-month high of $154.75 and just below the 20-trading-day resistance at $153.20. The stock has gained 3.12% over five days, while its Bollinger bands have narrowed to 6.7% before price moved above the upper band. That combination puts a potential breakout in focus, but the latest session’s 0.10% decline and below-average volume leave the strength of the move unconfirmed.

Trend & Price Action

The price remains above both its 20-day simple moving average (SMA), at $147.81, and its 50-day SMA, at $146.25. The 20-day average is rising, with its slope up 1.10% over five days, while the data show no new crossover between the averages. In plain terms, the short-term trend is constructive, but there is no fresh moving-average signal to suggest a change in the broader price structure. The stock sits at 98% of its 20-day range, close to resistance at $153.20 and within reach of the three-month peak. The upper Bollinger band is $152.80, putting the last price above that boundary. Bollinger bands track a stock’s typical price variation; a narrow band can indicate that a larger move is developing, but it does not show which direction that move will take. The setup is pressing against resistance rather than breaking decisively clear of it.
Price action chart of PG
3-month price action chart of PG: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators broadly lean positive, though they are not sending a uniform signal. The RSI is 65.5, classified as neutral in the supplied data; RSI compares recent gains and losses to gauge momentum. The Stochastic is overbought, with %K at 84.9 and %D at 93.3, suggesting the advance may be stretched over the indicator’s measurement period. An overbought reading can persist during a strong rise, but it raises the risk that price may pause or pull back. The MACD is positive: its 1.493 reading is above the 0.771 signal line, and the histogram—the gap between those two lines—is also positive at 0.722. That supports the rising trend, rather than contradicting it. As shown in the chart, the contrast is between positive MACD momentum and a Stochastic reading that warns of near-term heat.
Momentum chart of PG
Momentum chart of PG: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility & Volume

The 6.7% Bollinger-band width is described as a squeeze, or a period of relatively compressed price movement, with a breakout potential. Price is now above the $152.80 upper band, making the band signal more consequential: a sustained move above resistance could confirm expansion, while a retreat back inside the bands would weaken the breakout interpretation. The average true range (ATR), at $2.57 or 1.7% of price, points to moderate day-to-day volatility rather than unusually wide swings. Participation is less convincing. Volume was 6,038,000 shares, or 0.8 times the 20-day average of 7,810,915. On-balance volume (OBV), a running measure that adds volume on rising sessions and subtracts it on falling ones, is rising. That offers some confirmation that buying pressure has accumulated, but the light latest turnover means the push toward resistance has not drawn normal trading activity.

Key Levels & Scenarios

The near-term test is $153.20, the 20-day resistance level. A move above it that holds would put the three-month high of $154.75 in focus. Failure to clear resistance, especially alongside the overbought Stochastic, could leave the stock vulnerable to a retreat toward the $147.81 SMA20; the wider 20-day support is $143.95. The $142.83 lower Bollinger band marks another reference point if selling pressure deepens. Support is defined by $143.95, while resistance is $153.20. The price chart shows these levels alongside the moving averages and Bollinger bands; they frame the next test, not a prediction of its outcome.

Technical Verdict: HOLD

The indicators support a HOLD (wait & see) assessment: the rising SMA20 and price above both moving averages favor the trend; positive MACD and histogram confirm upward momentum; but the overbought Stochastic and light volume temper confidence in a breakout. The verdict is invalidated if price falls below $143.95, the stated 20-day support. - Ideal Entry Range: $147.81–$153.20, bounded by the SMA20 and 20-day resistance. - Exit Target: $154.75, the three-month high. - Stop Loss: $143.95, the 20-day support level. For non-traders, the chart favors patience while price tests resistance and the trend’s strength is weighed against signs of short-term overheating.
MetricReading
Last price$153.04
Daily change-0.10%
5-day change3.12%
20-day support / resistance$143.95 / $153.20
Three-month high / low$154.75 / $140.20
Volume vs. 20-day average6,038,000 vs. 7,810,915

Summary Data PG

Last price153.04 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month-0.10% / 3.12% / 4.34%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / none
SMA20 / SMA50147.81 / 146.25
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K65.5 / 84.9
Bollinger %B / ATR102% / 2.57
Support / Resistance 20 days143.95 / 153.20
Data as of14 October 2026 03:03 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement