JournalArta
Thursday, October 15, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,744.06 ▲0.33%USD/IDR 17,943 ▲0.67%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Testing Support Level, BYD Stock Gains 0.14% on Thursday

On October 15, 2026: price 72.95 HKD, trend downtrend, RSI 32.0, support 72.85, resistance 81.50. technical analysis of byd stock. Testing Support Level — full…

By Alistair Sterling
October 15, 20264 min read
Testing Support Level, BYD Stock Gains 0.14% on Thursday
Testing Support Level, BYD Stock Gains 0.14% on Thursday

Why BYD is in focus today

  • Trading near its 3-month low (71.70)

Selected automatically from 16 HKEX (Hong Kong) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

At HK$72.95, BYD Company’s Hong Kong shares are trading close to their three-month low of HK$71.70, with the latest session’s gain of 0.14% offering little evidence yet of a trend reversal. The proximity to the low is the signal to watch: it puts the stock near a potential support area, but declining moving averages and falling on-balance volume show sellers have not clearly stepped aside.

Trend & Price Action

BYD has gained just 0.07% over five trading days and remains down 7.89% over one month. Its price is below both the 20-day simple moving average (SMA20) of HK$76.58 and the 50-day SMA of HK$83.14. The 20-day average is sloping down, while no new moving-average crossover has formed. That combination points to a persistent downtrend rather than a confirmed recovery. The stock is near the bottom of its recent range: the 20-trading-day support is HK$72.85, compared with resistance at HK$81.50, and the price sits within roughly 1% of the range’s lower edge. The three-month high and low are HK$96.65 and HK$71.70. As shown in the chart, the lower Bollinger Band at HK$70.34 is another nearby reference, but proximity to support does not itself establish that the level will hold. The key price test is whether buyers can defend the HK$71.70–HK$72.85 area while the stock remains below its falling average.
Price action chart of BYD
3-month price action chart of BYD: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum readings are mixed, suggesting selling pressure may be easing without yet confirming a turn. The RSI is 32.0, a low reading that indicates weak recent momentum; the supplied classification is neutral, rather than an explicit oversold signal. The Stochastic is oversold, with %K at 17.1 and %D at 15.3. This can occur when a share has fallen sharply, but it is not a reversal signal on its own. The MACD provides a modest counterpoint. Its value is -2.842, still below zero, while the histogram is positive at 0.062 and the MACD line is slightly above its signal line. That suggests downward momentum has improved at the margin, not that the broader trend has turned up. A sustained move higher would need price strength to confirm the change.
Momentum chart of BYD
Momentum chart of BYD: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Levels

The Bollinger reading places BYD near the lower part of its recent volatility range: %B is 21%, with the lower band at HK$70.34 and the middle band at HK$76.58. The 16.3% band width is classified as normal, so the data do not show an unusually tight squeeze that might foreshadow a sharp expansion in movement. The average true range is HK$2.32, or 3.2% of the share price, pointing to moderate day-to-day volatility. Trading volume of 16,015,725 shares was about in line with its 20-day average of 16,611,186, while OBV—the cumulative measure that compares volume on rising and falling sessions—was declining. Normal volume alongside falling OBV does not yet show strong accumulation, making the small daily gain less persuasive as evidence of renewed demand. If the share holds above HK$72.85 and then advances, HK$76.58 is the first notable reference, followed by resistance at HK$81.50. A failure to hold the nearby support zone would shift attention toward the three-month low of HK$71.70 and the lower Bollinger Band at HK$70.34. Those are conditional reference points, not predictions.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The verdict reflects a conflict between a weak price trend and early, limited signs of improving short-term momentum: - Reasons: price remains below the declining SMA20 and the SMA50; OBV is falling; and the MACD histogram is positive while Stochastic is oversold, suggesting a possible pause in selling but not confirmed trend reversal. - Invalidation: this verdict is invalidated if price falls below the HK$70.34 lower Bollinger Band. - Ideal entry range: HK$70.34–HK$72.85, around the lower band and nearby support. - Exit target: HK$81.50, the stated resistance. - Stop-loss protection: below HK$70.34. For non-traders, the chart shows a share still in a downtrend, with a possible bounce that needs confirmation from stronger price and volume signals.

Summary Data BYD

Last price72.95 HKD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month0.14% / 0.07% / -7.89%
Trend / MA-crossdowntrend / none
SMA20 / SMA5076.58 / 83.14
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K32.0 / 17.1
Bollinger %B / ATR21% / 2.32
Support / Resistance 20 days72.85 / 81.50
Data as of15 October 2026 15:08 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement