JournalArta
Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,722.60 ▲0.60%USD/IDR 18,180 ▲0.20%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

MU Stock Gains 2.77% on Tuesday, Death Cross Pressure

On October 27, 2026: price 928.76 USD, trend downtrend, RSI 46.3, support 856.49, resistance 1,097.39. technical analysis of mu stock. MU Stock Gains — full…

By Alistair Sterling
October 28, 20264 min read
MU Stock Gains 2.77% on Tuesday, Death Cross Pressure
MU Stock Gains 2.77% on Tuesday, Death Cross Pressure

Why MU is in focus today

  • Fresh death cross: SMA20 crossed below SMA50

Selected automatically from 32 NASDAQ (US) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

Micron Technology’s fresh death cross puts the memory-chip maker’s recent rebound against a still-weakened trend, a tension that matters to investors tracking the global semiconductor cycle. On Tuesday, October 27, 2026, MU closed at $928.76, up 2.77% in one day and 3.65% over five days, but down 12.80% over one month. The latest market data, sourced from the exchange via Yahoo Finance, show the short-term moving average has just crossed below the longer-term one. The contrast is the story. A positive short-term move has not yet reversed the broader decline.

Trend & Price Action

MU remains below its 20-day simple moving average (SMA20), at $972.37, and its 50-day average, at $979.71. The SMA20 is falling, with its slope down 4.30% over five days. The death cross formed one session before the latest session: the SMA20 moved below the SMA50, a signal that recent price momentum has weakened relative to the longer trend. It is not a guarantee of further declines, but it raises the bar for interpreting a rebound as a durable turn. The closing price sits about 30% of the way through its 20-session range, between support at $856.49 and resistance at $1,097.39. MU is also well below its three-month high of $1,108.72, though above its three-month low of $737.88. The chart shows how the recent price sits against the moving averages, Bollinger bands and key levels.
Price action chart of MU
3-month price action chart of MU: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.
The Bollinger middle band, which tracks the 20-day average, is at $972.37; the lower and upper bands are $813.35 and $1,131.38. MU’s position at 36% of the band’s range places it below the midpoint, consistent with the weak trend. The bands are widening, with a width of 32.7%, indicating elevated volatility rather than a settled trading range. A move back above the averages would improve the price structure; failure to hold support would deepen the technical damage.

Oscillators & Momentum

The momentum indicators offer little confirmation of a decisive rebound. The RSI is neutral at 46.3, neither signaling an oversold reading nor showing strong upward pressure. The Stochastic is also neutral, with %K at 33.2 and %D at 22.6. These measures describe recent momentum, not the company’s underlying earnings or semiconductor demand. The MACD remains negative: its reading is -30.793, below the -22.323 signal line, while the histogram is -8.470. That configuration points to downward momentum still outweighing the recent daily gains. As shown in the chart, traders use the RSI, MACD and Stochastic together to judge whether a move is strengthening or losing force; here, they do not yet align behind a clear reversal.
Momentum chart of MU
Momentum chart of MU: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Levels

Average true range (ATR), a measure of typical price movement, is $47.72, or 5.1% of the latest price. That is high volatility: even a modest change in market sentiment can produce a sizable daily swing. The latest volume of 22,855,300 shares was 0.8 times the 20-session average of 27,089,115, suggesting the rebound drew lighter-than-usual participation. On-balance volume (OBV), which adds or subtracts volume according to price direction, is rising. That divergence is a constructive signal, but it has not yet overcome the weak moving-average and MACD picture. The nearest reference levels are $856.49 support and $1,097.39 resistance. Holding support would keep the price within its established range; a break below it would invalidate a cautiously neutral reading. A move through resistance would be a more meaningful test of whether buyers can challenge the falling averages.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical verdict is HOLD (wait & see): the death cross and negative MACD argue for caution, while rising OBV and neutral oscillators leave room for stabilization. The price remains below both moving averages, and wide Bollinger bands plus a high ATR increase the risk of sharp moves in either direction. - Ideal entry range: $856.49–$972.37, bounded by 20-session support and the SMA20. - Exit target: $1,097.39, the 20-session resistance level. - Stop-loss protection: below $856.49; the verdict is invalidated if price falls below this support. For non-traders, the indicators point to a market that has bounced but has not yet demonstrated that its downward trend has ended. *Technical analysis is not an investment recommendation.*
MetricReading
Latest close$928.76
One-day / five-day / one-month change+2.77% / +3.65% / -12.80%
SMA20 / SMA50$972.37 / $979.71
Death crossFormed one session before the latest session
RSI / Stochastic46.3 / %K 33.2, %D 22.6
MACD / signal / histogram-30.793 / -22.323 / -8.470
Support / resistance$856.49 / $1,097.39

Summary Data MU

Last price928.76 USD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month2.77% / 3.65% / -12.80%
Trend / MA-crossdowntrend / death
SMA20 / SMA50972.37 / 979.71
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K46.3 / 33.2
Bollinger %B / ATR36% / 47.72
Support / Resistance 20 days856.49 / 1,097.39
Data as of28 October 2026 03:00 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement