JournalArta
Tuesday, October 13, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,811.53 ▲0.05%USD/IDR 17,885 ▲0.44%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

Testing Key Resistance, China Mobile Stock Gains 0.63% on Tuesday

On October 13, 2026: price 80.45 HKD, trend sideways, RSI 62.1, support 78.45, resistance 80.45. technical analysis of china mobile stock.

By Alistair Sterling
October 13, 20264 min read
Testing Key Resistance, China Mobile Stock Gains 0.63% on Tuesday
Testing Key Resistance, China Mobile Stock Gains 0.63% on Tuesday

Why China Mobile is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (80.45)
  • Breaking out of a Bollinger squeeze (band width 2.4%)

Selected automatically from 16 HKEX (Hong Kong) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

China Mobile closed at HKD 80.45, its highest level in 20 trading days, as the share price moved out of a narrow Bollinger-band squeeze—a setup that makes the stock worth watching for international investors assessing China’s telecom sector. The gain was modest. But participation strengthened: trading volume was 1.2 times its 20-day average, while the on-balance volume indicator rose, suggesting the advance drew buyers rather than relying on thin trade.

Trend & Price Action

The stock gained 0.63% on the day and 2.03% over five days, extending a 1.58% rise over one month. That leaves the broader pattern sideways, not decisively upward. The latest price is above the SMA20 at HKD 79.23, a short-term average whose slope is slightly positive, and above the SMA50 at HKD 80.14. However, no new moving-average crossover has formed, so the price action has not yet confirmed a sustained change in trend. The session’s close matched the stated 20-day resistance at HKD 80.45. That matters: a close at the ceiling shows near-term strength, but the next move must establish whether the level gives way or continues to cap gains. The price is also near the top of its three-month range, whose high was HKD 84.95 and low HKD 78.15. As shown in the chart, the price has moved above the upper Bollinger Band, while the bands remain unusually narrow.
Price action chart of China Mobile
3-month price action chart of China Mobile: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

Momentum indicators are positive, but they send different signals about how quickly the advance has run. RSI is 62.1, a neutral reading, consistent with improving momentum without, on its own, signalling an extreme. MACD has turned positive relative to its signal line: its histogram is 0.220, indicating that the shorter-term momentum measure is strengthening. By contrast, Stochastic %K at 92.0 and %D at 86.4 are overbought. Stochastic compares the latest close with the recent trading range; a high reading can mean buyers have pushed prices rapidly toward the range’s upper edge, leaving the move vulnerable to a pause. It is not proof of an imminent reversal, particularly when volume and MACD are supportive, but it argues against treating the breakout as settled.
Momentum chart of China Mobile
Momentum chart of China Mobile: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

The Bollinger Band width is 2.4%, a squeeze, meaning recent price swings have compressed. The close above the upper band, with %B at 116%, signals price has moved beyond that band’s upper boundary. A squeeze can precede a larger move, but it does not determine direction; the close at resistance is the immediate test of whether this expansion can continue. Volatility remains subdued: ATR is HKD 0.71, or 0.9% of the share price. That measure reflects the typical recent trading range, not a forecast. Volume of 11,999,377 shares exceeded the 20-day average of 9,820,339, and rising OBV—an indicator that tracks volume alongside price direction—adds evidence of participation in the move. The first levels to watch are resistance at HKD 80.45 and support at HKD 78.45. A sustained move above resistance would strengthen the breakout case; failure to hold support would weaken it. The lower Bollinger Band at HKD 78.30 and the three-month low at HKD 78.15 provide additional reference points, but they are not guarantees of a floor.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture is constructive but not confirmed: price is above both moving averages, MACD is positive and rising volume with higher OBV supports the advance. Against that, the trend remains sideways, the close is at resistance, and Stochastic is overbought. The verdict is invalidated if price falls below HKD 78.45. - Ideal entry range: HKD 79.23–80.14, bounded by the SMA20 and SMA50. - Exit target: HKD 84.95, the three-month high. - Stop-loss protection: HKD 78.30, the lower Bollinger Band. In plain English, the signals lean positive, but the shares need to prove they can hold a breakout before the trend looks reliable.
IndicatorReading
Last priceHKD 80.45
TrendSideways
SMA20 / SMA50HKD 79.23 / HKD 80.14
RSI / Stochastic62.1 / 92.0, 86.4
MACD histogram0.220
Bollinger width / %B2.4% / 116%
Volume / 20-day average11,999,377 / 9,820,339
SourceExchange data via Yahoo Finance, 13 October 2026, 15:08 WIB

Summary Data China Mobile

Last price80.45 HKD
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month0.63% / 2.03% / 1.58%
Trend / MA-crosssideways / none
SMA20 / SMA5079.23 / 80.14
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K62.1 / 92.0
Bollinger %B / ATR116% / 0.71
Support / Resistance 20 days78.45 / 80.45
Data as of13 October 2026 15:08 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement