JournalArta
Thursday, October 15, 2026 · JakartaS&P 7,718.94 ▼1.11%USD/IDR 17,893 ▲0.15%Subscribe
JournalArta
Global Edition
beyond headlines
Advertisement
Markets · Stocks

BP Stock Technicals: Gains 0.69% on Wednesday, RSI Overbought

On October 14, 2026: price 614.20 GBp, trend uptrend, RSI 73.5, support 542.30, resistance 614.20. technical analysis of bp stock. BP Stock Technicals — full…

By Elena Vance
October 15, 20265 min read
BP Stock Technicals: Gains 0.69% on Wednesday, RSI Overbought
BP Stock Technicals
BP closed at 614.20 GBp on the London Stock Exchange, up 0.69% on the day and 9.29% over five trading days, leaving the oil major at the top of its 20-day range and near its three-month peak. That combination puts the rally and its staying power in focus. The move is strong, but momentum gauges are already signalling an overheated market. The data, sourced from the exchange via Yahoo Finance, are dated 14 October 2026. BP’s share price has also gained 8.36% over one month. For international investors, the key question is whether buyers can sustain the advance after such a rapid run, particularly when trading activity was unusually thin.

Trend & Price Action

BP is in an uptrend: its 20-day simple moving average (SMA) is rising, with a 1.21% slope over five days, and the share price stands above both the SMA20 at 567.17 GBp and the SMA50 at 550.11 GBp. A simple moving average smooths daily price fluctuations to show the prevailing direction; the shorter average above the longer one and price above both point to a constructive structure. There has been no new moving-average crossover, however, so the advance is not being accompanied by a fresh crossover signal. The shares have reached 614.20 GBp, the 20-day resistance and the top of the recorded three-month range. That is evidence of a decisive advance, but also means there is no overhead range level in the supplied data to show how much room remains. The three-month low is reported as 0.00, which does not provide a useful comparison for assessing the size of that range. The price is above the upper Bollinger Band, at 605.93 GBp, with %B at 111%. Bollinger Bands plot a moving average and a volatility envelope around it; a reading above the upper band means price has moved beyond the usual envelope. That can reflect powerful demand, but it can also signal that the move is stretched. The band width is 13.7%, classified as normal rather than unusually compressed or expanded.
Price action chart of BP
3-month price action chart of BP: price, SMA20/50, Bollinger, support & resistance. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Oscillators & Momentum

The momentum indicators confirm the rally while warning that it may be vulnerable to a pause. RSI is 73.5, in overbought territory, while Stochastic %K at 100.0 and %D at 96.8 are also overbought. These measures compare recent gains and losses or the closing price’s position within its recent range. High readings do not predict an immediate reversal; they show that buying has been intense and that fresh gains may require continued demand. MACD, another trend-and-momentum measure, remains positive: its value of 13.423 is above its 8.408 signal line, leaving a positive histogram of 5.015. This supports the bullish trend reading, even as the oscillators suggest the rally is extended. In other words, the indicators disagree on timing, not direction: the trend is up, but the short-term risk of a pullback has increased.
Momentum chart of BP
Momentum chart of BP: RSI(14), MACD, Stochastic. Data: exchange via Yahoo Finance.

Volatility, Volume & Key Levels

The average true range (ATR), which estimates typical price movement, is 58.49 GBp, or 9.5% of the share price. That is high volatility: moves around the trend can be sizeable, so the current resistance and support levels should not be treated as precise barriers. Volume provides a notable qualification. The latest reading of 78,998 is listed as 0.0 times the 20-day average of 40,218,430 and is classified as thin. On the available data, the price rise is therefore not backed by comparable trading participation. On-balance volume (OBV), which tracks whether volume is flowing more heavily on rising or falling sessions, is rising, a positive but not decisive counterpoint. The main near-term reference points are resistance at 614.20 GBp and 20-day support at 542.30 GBp. A sustained move above resistance would extend the breakout, but the supplied data do not establish a higher target. If price fails to hold above resistance, a retreat towards the support zone would test whether the uptrend can absorb profit-taking. The SMA20 at 567.17 GBp is an intermediate trend reference, not a guaranteed floor.

Technical Verdict: HOLD (wait & see)

The technical picture is bullish but stretched, making a neutral verdict more consistent with the mixed signals than a directional call. The uptrend and positive MACD support the advance; overbought RSI and Stochastic readings, the price above the upper Bollinger Band, and thin latest volume argue for caution. The verdict is invalidated if BP falls below 542.30 GBp, the stated 20-day support. - Ideal Entry Range: 567.17–605.93 GBp, bounded by the SMA20 and upper Bollinger Band. - Exit Target (Target Price): 614.20 GBp, the stated resistance; no higher target is provided by the data. - Stop Loss: 542.30 GBp, the stated 20-day support. For non-traders, the indicators show a rising share price, but one that may need to consolidate before the strength of the move is clear.

Data table

Why BP is in focus today

  • Closed at a 20-day high (614.20)
  • Trading near its 3-month high (614.20)
  • RSI(14) at 73.5 — overbought zone
  • Uptrend confirmed (5-day change 9.29%)

Selected automatically from 16 LSE (UK) stocks by a technical-signal score with daily weighted randomisation — not a recommendation.

MeasureReading
Last price / daily change614.20 GBp / +0.69%
Five-day / one-month change+9.29% / +8.36%
SMA20 / SMA50567.17 / 550.11 GBp
RSI / Stochastic73.5 / %K 100.0, %D 96.8
MACD / signal / histogram13.423 / 8.408 / 5.015
Bollinger upper / middle / lower605.93 / 567.17 / 528.40 GBp
ATR / volume58.49 GBp / 78,998
20-day support / resistance542.30 / 614.20 GBp

Summary Data BP

Last price614.20 GBp
Change 1 day / 5 days / 1 month0.69% / 9.29% / 8.36%
Trend / MA-crossuptrend / none
SMA20 / SMA50567.17 / 550.11
RSI (14) / Stochastic %K73.5 / 100.0
Bollinger %B / ATR111% / 58.49
Support / Resistance 20 days542.30 / 614.20
Data as of14 October 2026 22:48 WIB

Disclaimer: This technical analysis is generated automatically from exchange data (via Yahoo Finance) and indicators calculated by JournalArta, for information and education only. The verdict and the entry, target and stop-loss levels are not investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Investment decisions and their risks rest solely with the reader.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement